Queen's Gambit 2018

Date
February 9
Country
United States
State
North Carolina
City
Charlotte

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 165 65
Mixed Steel Sidesword and Any Sidearm 74 29

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Matt Hulan
Ricardo Camaran Atlanta Freifechter
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Freifechter
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Freifechter
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Freifechter
Jonathan Shores Atlanta Freifechter
Sam Kowalski Atlanta Freifechter
Robert Thackston Atlanta Freifechter
Jim Brooks Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Sam Spruill Clemson Longsword
Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Carl Chiang Mid-South Fencers Club
Alexander Datta Mid-South Fencers Club
Jeffrey Nunez New York Historical Fencing Association
Ryan Neale New York Historical Fencing Association
Kasey McClelland New York Historical Fencing Association
Gregory Burke New York Historical Fencing Association
Eric Andrew Lowe New York Historical Fencing Association
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Leanne Gonzalez-Singer New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Pike Pullen New York Historical Fencing Association
Jenny Wise New York Historical Fencing Association
Trystan Tabangay New York Historical Fencing Association
Brandon Hinson New York Historical Fencing Association
Micah Arthur Queen City Sword Guild
Terry Sae-Jaew Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Zachary Showalter Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
John Stansfield Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Jake Lake Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Eric Tabor Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Trevor Sinz Ritterkunst Fechtschule
Jonathan Townsend Ritterkunst Fechtschule
Walker Skaggs Rocket City HEMA
Kevin Zeigler Schola St. George
Matthew Miraglia Schola St. George
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Jordan Scribner Schola St. George
Zachary Springer Schola St. George
Jonas Mitchell Scots-Irish Warrior Arts
Simai Liu Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Aaron Shober Sword Carolina
Ashley Polasek Sword Carolina
Thomas Hanks Sword Carolina
Geoff Aldrich Sword Carolina
Alexander Foster Sword Circle-LLC
Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Mary Mooney Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Joseph Mazzetta Triangle Sword Guild
Dara Ehtesham Triangle Sword Guild
Julie Winchester Triangle Sword Guild
Chris Nolan Triangle Sword Guild
Nicholas Roth Triangle Sword Guild
Tobias Cashion Triangle Sword Guild
Jesse Mulky Triangle Sword Guild
Kurt Holtfreter Triangle Sword Guild
Shane Meeks Triangle Sword Guild
Donald Church Triangle Sword Guild
Joshua Wiest Triangle Sword Guild
Jason Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Veronique McMillan Triangle Sword Guild
Megan Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild
Donovan McCain Triangle Sword Guild
Krys Earles Warriors of Ash
Broderick Stocks Warriors of Ash
Austin Lottimer Warriors of Ash
Lochlan Koulouris Warriors of Ash

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Simai Liu Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pools Veronique McMillan Kevin Zeigler WIN LOSS
Pools Simai Liu Veronique McMillan WIN LOSS
Pools Aaron Shober Owen Sykes DRAW DRAW
Pools Veronique McMillan Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Pools Simai Liu Kevin Zeigler WIN LOSS
Pools Aaron Shober Kevin Zeigler WIN LOSS
Pools Veronique McMillan Owen Sykes LOSS WIN
Pools Owen Sykes Kevin Zeigler WIN LOSS
Pools Simai Liu Aaron Shober DRAW DRAW
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Micah Arthur WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Ceirante Geoff Aldrich DRAW DRAW
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Geoff Aldrich WIN LOSS
Pools Megan Pajski Micah Arthur WIN LOSS
Pools Megan Pajski Geoff Aldrich LOSS WIN
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pools Megan Pajski Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Pools Geoff Aldrich Micah Arthur WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Ceirante Micah Arthur WIN LOSS
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Megan Pajski WIN LOSS
Pools Krys Earles Trystan Tabangay LOSS WIN
Pools Sam Kowalski Tobias Cashion LOSS WIN
Pools Krys Earles Tobias Cashion LOSS WIN
Pools Thomas Hanks Trystan Tabangay WIN LOSS
Pools Thomas Hanks Tobias Cashion LOSS WIN
Pools Sam Kowalski Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Pools Sam Kowalski Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Pools Trystan Tabangay Tobias Cashion LOSS WIN
Pools Sam Kowalski Trystan Tabangay WIN LOSS
Pools Krys Earles Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Pools Robert Thackston Shane Meeks LOSS WIN
Pools Lisa Losito Broderick Stocks LOSS WIN
Pools Lisa Losito Shane Meeks DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Robert Thackston Leanne Gonzalez-Singer LOSS WIN
Pools Lisa Losito Leanne Gonzalez-Singer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Shane Meeks Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pools Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Broderick Stocks LOSS WIN
Pools Lisa Losito Robert Thackston DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Robert Thackston Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pools Shane Meeks Leanne Gonzalez-Singer WIN LOSS
Pools Jordan Scribner Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pools Keith Cotter-Reilly Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
Pools Jason Pajski Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pools Jordan Scribner Jake Lake WIN LOSS
Pools Jason Pajski Jake Lake WIN LOSS
Pools Keith Cotter-Reilly Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pools Keith Cotter-Reilly Jake Lake WIN LOSS
Pools Jason Pajski Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Pools Keith Cotter-Reilly Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Pools Carl Chiang Jake Lake LOSS WIN
Pools Zachary Springer Trevor Sinz WIN LOSS
Pools Mary Mooney Ricardo Camaran LOSS WIN
Pools Zachary Springer Ricardo Camaran WIN LOSS
Pools Trevor Sinz Kurt Holtfreter LOSS WIN
Pools Ricardo Camaran Kurt Holtfreter LOSS WIN
Pools Zachary Springer Mary Mooney WIN LOSS
Pools Mary Mooney Kurt Holtfreter LOSS WIN
Pools Trevor Sinz Ricardo Camaran LOSS WIN
Pools Trevor Sinz Mary Mooney WIN LOSS
Pools Zachary Springer Kurt Holtfreter LOSS WIN
Pools Jim Brooks Matt Hulan WIN LOSS
Pools Donovan McCain Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Pools Donovan McCain Matt Hulan LOSS WIN
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Jim Brooks DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Donovan McCain LOSS WIN
Pools Lochlan Koulouris Matt Hulan WIN LOSS
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Pools Jim Brooks Donovan McCain LOSS WIN
Pools Jim Brooks Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Matt Hulan WIN LOSS
Pools Ashley Polasek Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kitaev Nicholas Roth WIN LOSS
Pools Pike Pullen Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Croke Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Croke Alexander Kitaev DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Pike Pullen Nicholas Roth DRAW DRAW
Pools Michael Croke Nicholas Roth WIN LOSS
Pools Ashley Polasek Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Ashley Polasek Nicholas Roth DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Michael Croke Pike Pullen WIN LOSS
Pools John Stansfield Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Pools Jonathan Townsend Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pools Jonathan Townsend Matthew Miraglia LOSS WIN
Pools Ashleigh Hobbs John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pools Ashleigh Hobbs Jonathan Townsend WIN LOSS
Pools Joshua Wiest Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Pools Ashleigh Hobbs Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pools Jonathan Townsend John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pools John Stansfield Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Pools Ashleigh Hobbs Matthew Miraglia LOSS WIN
Pools Jesse Mulky Alexander Foster LOSS WIN
Pools Chris Hobbs Jesse Mulky WIN LOSS
Pools Walker Skaggs Alexander Foster WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Hobbs Walker Skaggs WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Hobbs Alexander Foster WIN LOSS
Pools Walker Skaggs Jesse Mulky WIN LOSS
Pools Jeffrey Nunez Terry Sae-Jaew WIN LOSS
Pools Marcus Lewis Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Pools Jeffrey Nunez Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pools Andrew Magee Terry Sae-Jaew WIN LOSS
Pools Andrew Magee Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Pools Marcus Lewis Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS
Pools Marcus Lewis Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Pools Terry Sae-Jaew Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pools Marcus Lewis Terry Sae-Jaew WIN LOSS
Pools Andrew Magee Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS
Pools Marshall Strong Brandon Hinson WIN LOSS
Pools Donald Church Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools Marshall Strong Donald Church WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim Brandon Hinson WIN LOSS
Pools Sam Spruill Donald Church WIN LOSS
Pools Marshall Strong Sam Spruill WIN LOSS
Pools Sam Spruill Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools Donald Church Brandon Hinson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Sam Spruill Brandon Hinson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Marshall Strong Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Pools Alexander Datta Joseph Mazzetta DRAW DRAW
Pools Kasey McClelland Jonathan Shores WIN LOSS
Pools Martin Niggemeier Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pools Kasey McClelland Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pools Martin Niggemeier Alexander Datta WIN LOSS
Pools Jonathan Shores Joseph Mazzetta LOSS WIN
Pools Martin Niggemeier Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Pools Zachary Showalter Joseph Mazzetta WIN LOSS
Pools Jonathan Shores Alexander Datta WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Zachary Springer Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Aaron Shober Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Jordan Scribner Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Elims Round 1 Eric Andrew Lowe Joseph Mazzetta WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Lisa Losito Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Elims Round 1 Sam Kowalski Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Martin Niggemeier Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Michael Croke Simai Liu WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Walker Skaggs Zachary Springer WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Joseph Ceirante Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Aaron Shober Tobias Cashion WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Marcus Lewis Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Chris Hobbs Pike Pullen WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Shane Meeks Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Eric Andrew Lowe Kurt Holtfreter LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Donovan McCain Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Keith Cotter-Reilly Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Marshall Strong Sam Spruill WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Sam Kowalski Alexander Foster WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Jason Pajski Ricardo Camaran LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Martin Niggemeier John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Geoff Aldrich Trystan Tabangay LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Andrew Magee Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Elims Round 3 Walker Skaggs Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Elims Round 3 Marcus Lewis Aaron Shober WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Chris Hobbs Shane Meeks WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Jeff Kim Kurt Holtfreter LOSS WIN
Elims Round 3 Marshall Strong Zachary Showalter WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Sam Kowalski Ricardo Camaran WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Martin Niggemeier Trystan Tabangay WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Elims Round 4 Marcus Lewis Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Elims Round 4 Chris Hobbs Kurt Holtfreter WIN LOSS
Elims Round 4 Marshall Strong Sam Kowalski WIN LOSS
Elims Round 4 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Chris Hobbs Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Marshall Strong WIN LOSS
Finals Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Marcus Lewis WIN LOSS
Finals Chris Hobbs Marshall Strong LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sidesword and Any Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Megan Pajski Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Ceirante Kasey McClelland LOSS WIN
Pools Marcus Lewis Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pools Megan Pajski Simai Liu LOSS WIN
Pools Simai Liu Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pools Marcus Lewis Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Pools Simai Liu Kasey McClelland LOSS WIN
Pools Megan Pajski Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Pools Megan Pajski Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Pools Marcus Lewis Simai Liu WIN LOSS
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Pools Jim Brooks Jeffrey Nunez DRAW DRAW
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jim Brooks WIN LOSS
Pools Lochlan Koulouris Dara Ehtesham WIN LOSS
Pools Jim Brooks Dara Ehtesham LOSS WIN
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jeffrey Nunez DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pools Jeffrey Nunez Dara Ehtesham LOSS WIN
Pools Jim Brooks Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Pools Lochlan Koulouris Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Pools Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Dara Ehtesham WIN LOSS
Pools Alexander Kitaev Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Pools Alexander Kitaev Eric Tabor LOSS WIN
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Eric Tabor LOSS WIN
Pools Martin Niggemeier Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Pools Martin Niggemeier Eric Tabor LOSS WIN
Pools Eric Andrew Lowe Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Pools Martin Niggemeier Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Nolan Eric Tabor LOSS WIN
Pools Chris Hobbs Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Pools Jonathan Shores Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Hobbs Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pools Ryan Neale Pike Pullen DRAW DRAW
Pools Ryan Neale Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Hobbs Jonathan Shores WIN LOSS
Pools Ryan Neale Jonathan Shores WIN LOSS
Pools Pike Pullen Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pools Jonathan Shores Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Pools Chris Hobbs Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
Pools Gregory Burke Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pools Jason Pajski Ashley Polasek LOSS WIN
Pools Jason Pajski Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pools Lisa Losito Gregory Burke WIN LOSS
Pools Lisa Losito Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Pools Ashley Polasek Joshua Wiest DRAW DRAW
Pools Lisa Losito Ashley Polasek LOSS WIN
Pools Jason Pajski Gregory Burke LOSS WIN
Pools Ashley Polasek Gregory Burke WIN LOSS
Pools Lisa Losito Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pools Jenny Wise Julie Winchester LOSS WIN
Pools Keith Cotter-Reilly Jonas Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pools Keith Cotter-Reilly Julie Winchester WIN LOSS
Pools Jenny Wise Jonas Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pools Julie Winchester Jonas Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pools Keith Cotter-Reilly Jenny Wise WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Martin Niggemeier Julie Winchester WIN LOSS
Elims Round 1 Eric Andrew Lowe Dara Ehtesham LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Marcus Lewis Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Chris Hobbs Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Simai Liu Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Lisa Losito Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Dara Ehtesham Eric Tabor LOSS WIN
Elims Round 2 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jonas Mitchell WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Keith Cotter-Reilly Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Elims Round 2 Jeffrey Nunez Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Marcus Lewis Ryan Neale WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Lisa Losito Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Elims Round 3 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Eric Tabor WIN LOSS
Elims Round 3 Keith Cotter-Reilly Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Marcus Lewis Pike Pullen WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Finals Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Finals Keith Cotter-Reilly Pike Pullen WIN LOSS