Purpleheart Open 2018

Date
April 8
Country
United States
State
Texas
City
Houston

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 217 85
Women's Steel Longsword 48 20

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake Krigerskole
Mariana López Rodriguez Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
John Howell Wellington School of European Martial Arts
Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Joel Andersson Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Carl Ryrberg Örebro HEMA
Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA
Anna-Lotta Eriksson Örebro HEMA
Britt Sjöqvist Örebro HEMA
Simon Laudell Örebro HEMA
Mattias Brännström Umeås Historiska Fäktskola
Brian Kirk
Lauren McLemore
Paul Pleasant Accademia del Leone
Stephen Heacock Arena Weapon Arts
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Anthony Buonomo Austin Historical Weapons Guild
Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Ann McKinney Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Jeremy Pace Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Gabriel Lord Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Garrett Baker Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Darrell Vannostran Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Derek Nash Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Sam Beardsley Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Kelsey Creed Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Kyle Toelle Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Andrew Weems Dallas School of Historical Fencing
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Jarrett Ebersberger Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Connor Chamberlain Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Philip Kuberski Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Gryphon Nayman Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Julia Deyanova Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Joseph Colistro Indes Ferox Gladio
Stephen Loch Indes Ferox Gladio
Nathaniel Bryant Lake Charles HEMA Academy
Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica
Daniel Halliday Liberty Sword Club
David Rowe Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Steven Faralli Mobile Historical Fencing Club
Michelle Forbes Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Amber Damare Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Kenneth Ostrom Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Josh Furrate Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Garrett Rivere Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Dustin Mcmorris Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association
Rick Long Omaha Kunst des Fechtens
Tyler Sigman Omaha Kunst des Fechtens
Josiah Dunlap Ordo Procinctus
Andre Jeansonne Ordo Procinctus
Cody Sarradet Ordo Procinctus
Glenn Gibeson Ordo Procinctus
Ben Thibeaux Ordo Procinctus
Adam Guillory Ordo Procinctus
Derek Sarradet Ordo Procinctus
Charles Lee Ordo Procinctus
Justin Vance Ordo Procinctus
Eric Wiggins Ordo Procinctus
Bryan Bitton Ordo Procinctus
Christopher Desplas Ordo Procinctus
Allison Kives Ordo Procinctus
Ashley Jones Ordo Procinctus
Sean Parrish Ordo Procinctus
Robert Maye Ordo Procinctus
Kathryn Pergola Ordo Procinctus
Mary Passman Ordo Procinctus
Meaghin Bencaz Ordo Procinctus
Natalie Nätell Ordo Procinctus
Jesse Pinson Ordo Procinctus
Madeline Grant Ordo Procinctus
Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing
Aaron Karnuta Salida Historical Fencing Academy
Drew Schulz Sword to Sword
Gray Bennett Sword to Sword
Julius Pedersen Sword to Sword
Van Wilde Sword to Sword
Charlie Yang Sword to Sword
Peter Boehl Sword to Sword
Alex Swart Sword to Sword
Ashton Ricks Sword to Sword
Emanuel Landeros Sword to Sword
DJ Nero Sword to Sword
Owen Elliff Sword to Sword
Jonathan Sload Sword to Sword
Ryan Cater Sword to Sword
Jesse Jefferies Sword to Sword
Pike Pullen Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Ian McLean Tattershall School of Defense
Patrick McClain Texas Armizare
Henry McLemore Virginia Academy of Fencing
Krys Earles Warriors of Ash
Sarah Potratz Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 4 Kelsey Creed Henry Kenyon LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ben Thibeaux Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Kelsey Creed Jonathan Sload LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Henry Kenyon Ben Thibeaux WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jonathan Sload Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ben Thibeaux Kelsey Creed LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Jonathan Sload Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Toby Hall Kelsey Creed WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jonathan Sload Ben Thibeaux WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Henry Kenyon Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Steven Faralli Connor Chamberlain WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Keith Cotter-Reilly Andre Jeansonne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jesse Pinson Steven Faralli LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Connor Chamberlain Andre Jeansonne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jesse Pinson Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andre Jeansonne Steven Faralli LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jesse Pinson Connor Chamberlain LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Keith Cotter-Reilly Steven Faralli LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jesse Pinson Andre Jeansonne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Keith Cotter-Reilly Connor Chamberlain DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Ryan Cater Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ryan Cater Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Rebecca Glass Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ann McKinney Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ryan Cater Rebecca Glass LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Justin Vance Ann McKinney WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ryan Cater Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ann McKinney Rebecca Glass LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Justin Vance WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Sigman Kenneth Ostrom LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jayson Barrons Ashton Ricks WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Sigman Philip Kuberski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Kenneth Ostrom Ashton Ricks WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jayson Barrons Philip Kuberski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Sigman Ashton Ricks WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Kenneth Ostrom Philip Kuberski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Sigman Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ashton Ricks Philip Kuberski LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jayson Barrons Kenneth Ostrom DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Lauren McLemore Jesse Jefferies LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Bryan Bitton Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Lauren McLemore Brian Kirk LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Bryan Bitton Jesse Jefferies LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Brian Kirk Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Lauren McLemore Bryan Bitton LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Brian Kirk Jesse Jefferies WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Lauren McLemore Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Brian Kirk Bryan Bitton DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Jesse Jefferies Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Julius Pedersen DJ Nero WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Josh Furrate Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Madeline Grant DJ Nero LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake Julius Pedersen LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Madeline Grant Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake DJ Nero WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Madeline Grant Julius Pedersen LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Josh Furrate DJ Nero WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Madeline Grant Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Julius Pedersen Josh Furrate DRAW DRAW
Pool 8 Mariana López Rodriguez Josiah Dunlap LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Darrell Vannostran Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Derek Sarradet Mariana López Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Darrell Vannostran Josiah Dunlap WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Derek Sarradet Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Darrell Vannostran Mariana López Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Derek Sarradet Josiah Dunlap LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Matthys Kool Mariana López Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Derek Sarradet Darrell Vannostran WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Josiah Dunlap Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Kyle Toelle Joseph Colistro WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Jesper Christiansen Paul Pleasant WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kyle Toelle Charles Lee DRAW DRAW
Pool 5 Joseph Colistro Paul Pleasant WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Jesper Christiansen Charles Lee WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kyle Toelle Paul Pleasant WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Charles Lee Joseph Colistro LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Kyle Toelle Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Paul Pleasant Charles Lee WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Jesper Christiansen Joseph Colistro DRAW DRAW
Pool 11 Patrick McClain Peter Boehl LOSS WIN
Pool 11 Jeremy Pace Dustin Mcmorris WIN LOSS
Pool 11 Peter Boehl Jeremy Pace LOSS WIN
Pool 11 Dustin Mcmorris Rick Long LOSS WIN
Pool 11 Rick Long Patrick McClain WIN LOSS
Pool 11 Dustin Mcmorris Peter Boehl WIN LOSS
Pool 11 Patrick McClain Jeremy Pace LOSS WIN
Pool 11 Rick Long Peter Boehl WIN LOSS
Pool 11 Dustin Mcmorris Patrick McClain WIN LOSS
Pool 11 Rick Long Jeremy Pace LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Owen Elliff Christopher Desplas LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Cody Sarradet Simon Laudell LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Owen Elliff Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Cody Sarradet Christopher Desplas LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Simon Laudell Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Owen Elliff Cody Sarradet LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Christopher Desplas Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Owen Elliff Simon Laudell LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Cody Sarradet Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Simon Laudell Christopher Desplas LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Natalie Nätell Ian McLean LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Aaron Karnuta Van Wilde WIN LOSS
Pool 12 Daniel Halliday Eric Wiggins LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Aaron Karnuta Ian McLean WIN LOSS
Pool 12 Natalie Nätell Daniel Halliday LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Eric Wiggins Van Wilde WIN LOSS
Pool 12 Daniel Halliday Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Natalie Nätell Eric Wiggins LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Ian McLean Van Wilde LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Natalie Nätell Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Daniel Halliday Van Wilde LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Eric Wiggins Ian McLean WIN LOSS
Pool 12 Natalie Nätell Van Wilde LOSS WIN
Pool 12 Daniel Halliday Ian McLean WIN LOSS
Pool 12 Aaron Karnuta Eric Wiggins WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Nathaniel Bryant Derek Nash LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Mattias Brännström Henry McLemore LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Nathaniel Bryant Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Derek Nash Henry McLemore DRAW DRAW
Pool 9 Michelle Forbes Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Henry McLemore Nathaniel Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Derek Nash Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Mattias Brännström Nathaniel Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Michelle Forbes Henry McLemore LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Derek Nash Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Gryphon Nayman Jarrett Ebersberger LOSS WIN
Pool 14 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Garrett Baker WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Gabriel Lord Charlie Yang LOSS WIN
Pool 14 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jarrett Ebersberger WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Gryphon Nayman Gabriel Lord WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Charlie Yang Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Pool 14 Gabriel Lord Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Pool 14 Charlie Yang Gryphon Nayman WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Garrett Baker Jarrett Ebersberger WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Gryphon Nayman WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Gabriel Lord Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Pool 14 Charlie Yang Jarrett Ebersberger WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Gryphon Nayman Garrett Baker WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Jarrett Ebersberger Gabriel Lord WIN LOSS
Pool 14 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Charlie Yang LOSS WIN
Pool 16 Stephen Heacock Adam Guillory WIN LOSS
Pool 16 David Rowe Glenn Gibeson WIN LOSS
Pool 16 Emanuel Landeros Joel Andersson LOSS WIN
Pool 16 Adam Guillory David Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 16 Stephen Heacock Emanuel Landeros DRAW DRAW
Pool 16 Joel Andersson Glenn Gibeson WIN LOSS
Pool 16 Emanuel Landeros David Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 16 Joel Andersson Stephen Heacock WIN LOSS
Pool 16 Glenn Gibeson Adam Guillory WIN LOSS
Pool 16 David Rowe Stephen Heacock WIN LOSS
Pool 16 Emanuel Landeros Glenn Gibeson LOSS WIN
Pool 16 Adam Guillory Joel Andersson LOSS WIN
Pool 16 Stephen Heacock Glenn Gibeson LOSS WIN
Pool 16 Adam Guillory Emanuel Landeros LOSS WIN
Pool 16 David Rowe Joel Andersson DRAW DRAW
Pool 15 Sean Parrish Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Sam Beardsley Gray Bennett WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Garrett Rivere Anthony Buonomo LOSS WIN
Pool 15 Drew Schulz Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Pool 15 Sean Parrish Garrett Rivere WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Sam Beardsley Anthony Buonomo WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Garrett Rivere Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Pool 15 Anthony Buonomo Sean Parrish WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Sam Beardsley Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Sean Parrish Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Pool 15 Sam Beardsley Garrett Rivere LOSS WIN
Pool 15 Anthony Buonomo Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Sean Parrish Sam Beardsley LOSS WIN
Pool 15 Drew Schulz Garrett Rivere WIN LOSS
Pool 15 Anthony Buonomo Gray Bennett WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Robert Maye Stephen Loch LOSS WIN
Pool 13 Andrew Weems John Howell WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Alex Swart Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Pool 13 Andrew Weems Stephen Loch LOSS WIN
Pool 13 Robert Maye Alex Swart WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Pike Pullen John Howell WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Andrew Weems Alex Swart WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Robert Maye Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Pool 13 Stephen Loch John Howell WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Robert Maye Andrew Weems LOSS WIN
Pool 13 Alex Swart John Howell WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Stephen Loch Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Pool 13 Robert Maye John Howell WIN LOSS
Pool 13 Alex Swart Stephen Loch LOSS WIN
Pool 13 Andrew Weems Pike Pullen WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 1 Glenn Gibeson Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 2 Kenneth Ostrom Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 3 David Rowe Eric Wiggins LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 4 Steven Faralli Charlie Yang WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 5 Jeremy Pace Jonathan Sload WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 6 Andrew Weems Julius Pedersen WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 7 Henry McLemore Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 8 Aaron Karnuta Rick Long WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 9 Kyle Toelle Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 10 Stephen Loch Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 11 Derek Nash Sam Beardsley WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 12 Simon Laudell Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 13 Justin Vance Christopher Desplas WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 14 Joel Andersson Anthony Buonomo LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 15 Pike Pullen Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 16 Dennis Ljungqvist Brian Kirk WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 1 Toby Hall Josh Furrate WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 2 Steven Faralli Eric Wiggins LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 3 Andrew Weems Jeremy Pace LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 4 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 5 Jesper Christiansen Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 6 Derek Nash Matthys Kool WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 7 Justin Vance Anthony Buonomo LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 8 Jayson Barrons Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 1 Eric Wiggins Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 2 Jeremy Pace Mckenzie Adlai Ewing WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 Carl Ryrberg Derek Nash WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Anthony Buonomo Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Semifinal 1 Jeremy Pace Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Semifinal 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Carl Ryrberg WIN LOSS
Final Jeremy Pace Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Third place Toby Hall Carl Ryrberg WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Kelsey Creed Tanya Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Allison Kives Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kelsey Creed Ashley Jones WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Allison Kives Tanya Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Ashley Jones Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Allison Kives Kelsey Creed LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tanya Smith Ashley Jones WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sarah Potratz Kelsey Creed LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Allison Kives Ashley Jones DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Tanya Smith Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michelle Forbes Rebecca Glass LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Julia Deyanova Anna-Lotta Eriksson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michelle Forbes Mary Passman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Julia Deyanova Rebecca Glass LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Anna-Lotta Eriksson Mary Passman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Julia Deyanova Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rebecca Glass Mary Passman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michelle Forbes Anna-Lotta Eriksson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Julia Deyanova Mary Passman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rebecca Glass Anna-Lotta Eriksson LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Meaghin Bencaz Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Britt Sjöqvist Kathryn Pergola WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Meaghin Bencaz Lauren McLemore WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ann McKinney Kathryn Pergola WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Britt Sjöqvist Lauren McLemore WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Kathryn Pergola Meaghin Bencaz LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ann McKinney Lauren McLemore WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Meaghin Bencaz Britt Sjöqvist LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Lauren McLemore Kathryn Pergola DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Britt Sjöqvist Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Madeline Grant Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Mariana López Rodriguez Amber Damare LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Natalie Nätell Krys Earles LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Madeline Grant Mariana López Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Natalie Nätell Amber Damare LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Mariana López Rodriguez Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Natalie Nätell Madeline Grant LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Amber Damare Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Natalie Nätell Mariana López Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Madeline Grant Amber Damare DRAW DRAW
Quarterfinal 1 Sarah Potratz Kelsey Creed WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Madeline Grant Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 Britt Sjöqvist Anna-Lotta Eriksson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Ann McKinney Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Semifinal 1 Madeline Grant Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Semifinal 2 Britt Sjöqvist Ann McKinney WIN LOSS
Final Sarah Potratz Britt Sjöqvist LOSS WIN
Third place Madeline Grant Ann McKinney LOSS WIN