Steel City Open 2018

Date
October 12
Country
United States
State
Pennsylvania
City
Pittsburgh

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 68 19
Mixed Steel Longsword 196 45
Women's Steel Longsword 27 7
Mixed Steel Sabre 74 25

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing
Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Zagroba Ars Gladii
Jamie Kikilidis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jack Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Todd Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Eric Avila Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Brent Wang Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Frank Zamary Columbus United Fencing Club
Derek Ray Columbus United Fencing Club
Christopher Smoot Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Thomas Kesler Gem City Duelists Society
David Reddy Gem City Duelists Society
Joseph Hochadel Gem City Duelists Society
J.J. Conlon Gem City Duelists Society
Pete May Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club
Christian Buettner Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
William Joseph Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Travis Mayott Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Jordan Moreno Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Jared Spradling Meyer Freifechter Guild
Airrion Scott Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Constance Burns New Jersey Kloppfechters
Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Jacob Kelly Pennsylvania Klopffechters
Jonathan Paulino Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
Benjamin Allen Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
Ryan Stump Queen City Sword Guild
Phillip Burgstahler Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
John Stansfield Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Kathryn Johnson Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Sarah Heatwole Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Casey Boatwright Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Joshua Green Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Hana Janet Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Nathan Wallace Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Cody Collins Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Patrick Bratton Sala Della Spada
Matthew Miraglia Schola St. George
Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters
Steven Thomas Steel City Historical Fencing
Allison Shafer Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Evangeline O'Keefe Steel City Historical Fencing
Simai Liu Steel City Historical Fencing
Wesley Halstead Steel City Historical Fencing
Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing
Ethan Minogue Steel City Historical Fencing
Melody Miller Steel City Historical Fencing
Abbye Palmer Steel City Historical Fencing
Cody Green Steel City Historical Fencing
Connor Kicmol Steel City Historical Fencing
Duncan Hewes Steel City Historical Fencing
Nick Bulan Steel City Historical Fencing
Alex Guthrie Steelhead Western Martial Arts
Christopher Burke Steelhead Western Martial Arts
Nick Chiappazzi Steelhead Western Martial Arts
Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Austin Bae The HEMA Club at VCU
Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre
Joshua Wiest Triangle Sword Guild

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Connor Kicmol Evangeline O'Keefe DRAW DRAW
Pools Sarah Heatwole Ryan Stump LOSS WIN
Pools Evangeline O'Keefe Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Pools Connor Kicmol Ryan Stump LOSS WIN
Pools Dayna Rowden Sarah Heatwole WIN LOSS
Pools Ryan Stump Evangeline O'Keefe WIN LOSS
Pools Dayna Rowden Connor Kicmol LOSS WIN
Pools Sarah Heatwole Evangeline O'Keefe WIN LOSS
Pools Dayna Rowden Ryan Stump DRAW DRAW
Pools Connor Kicmol Sarah Heatwole LOSS WIN
Pools Christian Buettner Hana Janet Croke DRAW DRAW
Pools Jared Spradling Ethan Minogue DRAW DRAW
Pools Melody Miller Hana Janet Croke LOSS WIN
Pools Jared Spradling Christian Buettner WIN LOSS
Pools Melody Miller Ethan Minogue LOSS WIN
Pools Hana Janet Croke Jared Spradling WIN LOSS
Pools Christian Buettner Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Hana Janet Croke Ethan Minogue DRAW DRAW
Pools Melody Miller Jared Spradling LOSS WIN
Pools Christian Buettner Ethan Minogue LOSS WIN
Pools Cody Green Todd Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Allison Shafer Joseph Zagroba LOSS WIN
Pools Todd Rooney Allison Shafer LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Zagroba Todd Rooney DRAW DRAW
Pools Cody Green Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools Allison Shafer Cody Green LOSS WIN
Pools Duncan Hewes Abbye Palmer WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Rooney Alex Guthrie WIN LOSS
Pools Duncan Hewes Cody Collins WIN LOSS
Pools Abbye Palmer Jack Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Cody Collins Alex Guthrie DRAW DRAW
Pools Duncan Hewes Jack Rooney WIN LOSS
Pools Cody Collins Abbye Palmer LOSS WIN
Pools Duncan Hewes Alex Guthrie WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Rooney Cody Collins WIN LOSS
Pools Alex Guthrie Abbye Palmer LOSS WIN
Pools Jared Spradling Evangeline O'Keefe DRAW DRAW
Pools Joseph Zagroba Duncan Hewes WIN LOSS
Pools Jared Spradling Hana Janet Croke LOSS WIN
Pools Evangeline O'Keefe Duncan Hewes DRAW DRAW
Pools Hana Janet Croke Joseph Zagroba DRAW DRAW
Pools Jared Spradling Duncan Hewes LOSS WIN
Pools Evangeline O'Keefe Hana Janet Croke LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Zagroba Jared Spradling DRAW DRAW
Pools Hana Janet Croke Duncan Hewes DRAW DRAW
Pools Evangeline O'Keefe Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools Ryan Stump Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Cody Collins Connor Kicmol LOSS WIN
Pools Cody Collins Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Connor Kicmol Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Ryan Stump Connor Kicmol WIN LOSS
Pools Cody Collins Ryan Stump LOSS WIN
Pools Allison Shafer Jack Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Abbye Palmer Christian Buettner LOSS WIN
Pools Sarah Heatwole Allison Shafer LOSS WIN
Pools Abbye Palmer Jack Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Sarah Heatwole Christian Buettner LOSS WIN
Pools Allison Shafer Abbye Palmer DRAW DRAW
Pools Sarah Heatwole Jack Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Christian Buettner Allison Shafer DRAW DRAW
Pools Sarah Heatwole Abbye Palmer WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Rooney Christian Buettner LOSS WIN
Pools Alex Guthrie Todd Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Cody Green Ethan Minogue WIN LOSS
Pools Cody Green Alex Guthrie WIN LOSS
Pools Ethan Minogue Alex Guthrie DRAW DRAW
Pools Todd Rooney Ethan Minogue WIN LOSS
Pools Cody Green Todd Rooney LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Jay Tsulis Simai Liu DRAW DRAW
Pools Eric Avila Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pools Jay Tsulis Austin Bae WIN LOSS
Pools Zachary Showalter Simai Liu WIN LOSS
Pools Eric Avila Austin Bae WIN LOSS
Pools Jay Tsulis Zachary Showalter DRAW DRAW
Pools Austin Bae Simai Liu DRAW DRAW
Pools Jay Tsulis Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pools Austin Bae Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pools Simai Liu Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pools Jonathan Paulino Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Pools J.J. Conlon Kathryn Johnson DRAW DRAW
Pools Joseph Zagroba Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pools J.J. Conlon Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Zagroba Kathryn Johnson LOSS WIN
Pools J.J. Conlon Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Pools Jonathan Paulino Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools Kathryn Johnson Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Zagroba J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
Pools Kathryn Johnson Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Pools Travis Mayott John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pools Wesley Halstead Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Pools Nick Chiappazzi Travis Mayott DRAW DRAW
Pools Wesley Halstead John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pools Nick Chiappazzi Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pools Travis Mayott Wesley Halstead WIN LOSS
Pools Nick Chiappazzi John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Wiest Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Pools Nick Chiappazzi Wesley Halstead LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Wiest John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pools Greg Tsagris Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Nathan Wallace Nick Bulan WIN LOSS
Pools Constance Burns Alexander Kitaev DRAW DRAW
Pools Nick Bulan Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pools Nathan Wallace Constance Burns WIN LOSS
Pools Nick Bulan Alexander Kitaev DRAW DRAW
Pools Greg Tsagris Constance Burns DRAW DRAW
Pools Nathan Wallace Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Pools Nick Bulan Constance Burns DRAW DRAW
Pools Nathan Wallace Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Pools Christopher Smoot Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Green Owen Sykes LOSS WIN
Pools Henry Kenyon Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Smoot Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pools Joshua Green Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pools Owen Sykes Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Smoot Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pools Joshua Green Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Henry Kenyon Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pools Joshua Green Christopher Smoot DRAW DRAW
Pools Phillip Burgstahler Steven Thomas WIN LOSS
Pools Thomas Kesler Jacob Kelly WIN LOSS
Pools Phillip Burgstahler William Joseph WIN LOSS
Pools Steven Thomas Jacob Kelly WIN LOSS
Pools Thomas Kesler William Joseph WIN LOSS
Pools Phillip Burgstahler Jacob Kelly WIN LOSS
Pools William Joseph Steven Thomas LOSS WIN
Pools Phillip Burgstahler Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pools William Joseph Jacob Kelly WIN LOSS
Pools Steven Thomas Thomas Kesler DRAW DRAW
Pools Jeff Kim Derek Ray WIN LOSS
Pools Pete May Jordan Moreno DRAW DRAW
Pools Casey Boatwright Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools Pete May Derek Ray WIN LOSS
Pools Casey Boatwright Jordan Moreno WIN LOSS
Pools Pete May Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Pools Casey Boatwright Derek Ray WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim Jordan Moreno WIN LOSS
Pools Casey Boatwright Pete May WIN LOSS
Pools Derek Ray Jordan Moreno DRAW DRAW
Pools Jamie Kikilidis Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pools David Reddy Brent Wang DRAW DRAW
Pools Josh Raines Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pools Jamie Kikilidis Brent Wang DRAW DRAW
Pools Josh Raines David Reddy DRAW DRAW
Pools Connor Kemp-Cowell Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Pools Josh Raines Jamie Kikilidis DRAW DRAW
Pools David Reddy Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pools Josh Raines Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Pools Jamie Kikilidis David Reddy DRAW DRAW
Pools Benjamin Allen Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Burke Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Croke Benjamin Allen DRAW DRAW
Pools Christopher Burke Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Matthew Miraglia Michael Croke LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Burke Benjamin Allen LOSS WIN
Pools Chris Hobbs Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Miraglia Benjamin Allen LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Burke Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Miraglia Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Casey Boatwright Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pools Benjamin Allen Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pools Phillip Burgstahler Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pools Casey Boatwright Benjamin Allen LOSS WIN
Pools Owen Sykes Eric Avila DRAW DRAW
Pools Benjamin Allen Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pools Casey Boatwright Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pools Owen Sykes Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pools Benjamin Allen Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pools Casey Boatwright Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pools Connor Kemp-Cowell Frank Zamary DRAW DRAW
Pools Christopher Burke John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pools Austin Bae Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools John Stansfield Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pools Christopher Burke Austin Bae LOSS WIN
Pools Frank Zamary John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pools Connor Kemp-Cowell Austin Bae WIN LOSS
Pools Christopher Burke Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Austin Bae John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Burke Connor Kemp-Cowell DRAW DRAW
Pools Chris Hobbs Wesley Halstead WIN LOSS
Pools Greg Tsagris Henry Kenyon DRAW DRAW
Pools Brent Wang Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Greg Tsagris Wesley Halstead DRAW DRAW
Pools Henry Kenyon Brent Wang LOSS WIN
Pools Greg Tsagris Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Wesley Halstead Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Pools Henry Kenyon Chris Hobbs DRAW DRAW
Pools Greg Tsagris Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Pools Henry Kenyon Wesley Halstead LOSS WIN
Pools Jonathan Paulino Steven Thomas LOSS WIN
Pools Simai Liu Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Pools Steven Thomas Simai Liu DRAW DRAW
Pools Michael Croke Steven Thomas WIN LOSS
Pools Jonathan Paulino Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Pools Simai Liu Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Pools Josh Raines Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pools Pete May Nick Bulan WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Miraglia Zachary Showalter WIN LOSS
Pools Josh Raines Pete May LOSS WIN
Pools Matthew Miraglia Nick Bulan WIN LOSS
Pools Zachary Showalter Pete May WIN LOSS
Pools Josh Raines Matthew Miraglia LOSS WIN
Pools Zachary Showalter Nick Bulan DRAW DRAW
Pools Matthew Miraglia Pete May LOSS WIN
Pools Josh Raines Nick Bulan LOSS WIN
Pools J.J. Conlon Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Pools Thomas Kesler Nick Chiappazzi WIN LOSS
Pools J.J. Conlon Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pools Nick Chiappazzi J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
Pools Nathan Wallace Nick Chiappazzi WIN LOSS
Pools Thomas Kesler Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kitaev Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Pools Jamie Kikilidis Kathryn Johnson WIN LOSS
Pools Derek Ray Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kitaev Kathryn Johnson WIN LOSS
Pools Jamie Kikilidis Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Pools Kathryn Johnson Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Pools Derek Ray Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Travis Mayott Jamie Kikilidis DRAW DRAW
Pools Derek Ray Kathryn Johnson WIN LOSS
Pools Jamie Kikilidis Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Wiest Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools William Joseph David Reddy WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools William Joseph Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pools David Reddy Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools William Joseph Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Wiest Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim David Reddy WIN LOSS
Pools William Joseph Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools Joshua Wiest David Reddy WIN LOSS
Pools Jay Tsulis Christopher Smoot WIN LOSS
Pools Constance Burns Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pools Jacob Kelly Christopher Smoot WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Pugnetti Jay Tsulis LOSS WIN
Pools Constance Burns Jacob Kelly LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Smoot Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pools Jay Tsulis Jacob Kelly WIN LOSS
Pools Constance Burns Christopher Smoot LOSS WIN
Pools Jacob Kelly Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pools Constance Burns Jay Tsulis LOSS WIN
Pre-Bracket Connor Kemp-Cowell Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Pre-Bracket Benjamin Allen Christopher Smoot WIN LOSS
Pre-Bracket Wesley Halstead John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pre-Bracket Steven Thomas Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pre-Bracket William Joseph Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pre-Bracket Alexander Kitaev Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pre-Bracket Jay Tsulis Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Pre-Bracket Pete May Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Benjamin Allen Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Nathan Wallace Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals J.J. Conlon Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Joseph Pugnetti Travis Mayott WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Connor Kemp-Cowell Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Jonathan Paulino Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Jeff Kim John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Jay Tsulis Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Nathan Wallace Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Joseph Pugnetti Zachary Showalter WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Chris Hobbs Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals John Stansfield Jay Tsulis LOSS WIN
Semifinals Joseph Pugnetti Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jay Tsulis Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Finals (Bronze Match) Joseph Pugnetti Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Finals (Gold Match) Phillip Burgstahler Jay Tsulis WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Sarah Heatwole Cody Collins LOSS WIN
Pools Kathryn Johnson Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Pools Sarah Heatwole Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Kathryn Johnson Cody Collins WIN LOSS
Pools Hana Janet Croke Allison Shafer WIN LOSS
Pools Kathryn Johnson Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Sarah Heatwole Hana Janet Croke DRAW DRAW
Pools Dayna Rowden Cody Collins WIN LOSS
Pools Hana Janet Croke Kathryn Johnson WIN LOSS
Pools Dayna Rowden Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Sarah Heatwole Allison Shafer DRAW DRAW
Pools Dayna Rowden Hana Janet Croke LOSS WIN
Pools Kathryn Johnson Allison Shafer DRAW DRAW
Pools Cody Collins Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Pools Dayna Rowden Allison Shafer DRAW DRAW
Pools Hana Janet Croke Cody Collins WIN LOSS
Pools Kathryn Johnson Sarah Heatwole LOSS WIN
Pools Cody Collins Allison Shafer WIN LOSS
Pools Sarah Heatwole Dayna Rowden DRAW DRAW
Pools Hana Janet Croke Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Kathryn Johnson Cody Collins WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Dayna Rowden Allison Shafer LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Sarah Heatwole Melody Miller WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Kathryn Johnson Hana Janet Croke LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Sarah Heatwole Allison Shafer LOSS WIN
Finals (Bronze) Kathryn Johnson Sarah Heatwole LOSS WIN
finals (Gold) Hana Janet Croke Allison Shafer WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Joshua Wiest Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Michael Croke Cody Green LOSS WIN
Pools J.J. Conlon Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Wiest Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Pools J.J. Conlon Cody Green WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Croke Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Wiest J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pools Alexander Kitaev Cody Green WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Croke J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
Pools Joshua Wiest Cody Green WIN LOSS
Pools Frank Zamary Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pools Connor Kicmol Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pools Anonymous fighter Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Thomas Kesler Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pools Anonymous fighter Connor Kicmol WIN LOSS
Pools Phillip Burgstahler Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Thomas Kesler Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pools Frank Zamary Connor Kicmol WIN LOSS
Pools Phillip Burgstahler Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pools Thomas Kesler Connor Kicmol WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Hobbs Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pools Greg Tsagris William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pools Owen Sykes Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Zagroba Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pools Owen Sykes William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pools Greg Tsagris Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Owen Sykes Joseph Zagroba LOSS WIN
Pools William Joseph Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Owen Sykes Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Zagroba William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pools Nick Bulan Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Pugnetti Jared Spradling WIN LOSS
Pools Nick Bulan Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Pugnetti Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Pools Jared Spradling Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Pugnetti Nick Bulan WIN LOSS
Pools Airrion Scott Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Pools Jared Spradling Nick Bulan DRAW DRAW
Pools Joseph Pugnetti Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Pools Airrion Scott Jared Spradling WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim Patrick Bratton WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Hochadel Pete May WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim Jordan Moreno LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Hochadel Patrick Bratton LOSS WIN
Pools Pete May Jordan Moreno LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Hochadel Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Pools Patrick Bratton Jordan Moreno WIN LOSS
Pools Pete May Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Hochadel Jordan Moreno WIN LOSS
Pools Pete May Patrick Bratton LOSS WIN
Brackets Joseph Pugnetti Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Brackets Joseph Hochadel Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Brackets Michael Croke William Joseph LOSS WIN
Brackets Greg Tsagris Pete May WIN LOSS
Brackets Connor Kicmol Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Brackets J.J. Conlon Cody Green LOSS WIN
Brackets Joseph Zagroba Jordan Moreno LOSS WIN
Brackets Anonymous fighter Nick Bulan LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Alexander Kitaev Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals William Joseph Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Joshua Wiest Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Chris Hobbs Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Cody Green Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Jeff Kim Patrick Bratton LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Phillip Burgstahler Jordan Moreno WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Nick Bulan Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals William Joseph Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Chris Hobbs Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Airrion Scott Patrick Bratton WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Nick Bulan Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Chris Hobbs Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Airrion Scott Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Finals (Bronze) Chris Hobbs Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Finals (Gold) Alexander Kitaev Phillip Burgstahler WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Steel City Open 2018

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
41 1 Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 1740.4 5.4
74 3 Travis Mayott Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1666.1 6.6
91 136 Phillip Burgstahler Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1642 112.4
118 42 Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association 1608.5 39.2
130 39 Frank Zamary Columbus United Fencing Club 1599.6 34.5
146 9 Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association 1584.6 12
148 26 Jonathan Paulino Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild 1581.8 20.9
171 2 Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre 1568.3 6.6
190 50 Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing 1557.3 37
258 19 Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1519.6 1.1
286 1 John Stansfield Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1504.9 4.2
287 73 Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters 1504.2 38.7
326 130 Nathan Wallace Royal Arts Fencing Academy 1486.2 64.9
412 2 Simai Liu Steel City Historical Fencing 1442.7 6
426 101 Christopher Smoot Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens 1436.2 44
434 120 Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1433.1 55
486 244 Benjamin Allen Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild 1417.5 90.8
521 94 Pete May Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 1403.4 38.9
522 Ryan Stump Queen City Sword Guild 1403.1
544 15 Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1394.2 2.3
561 85 J.J. Conlon Gem City Duelists Society 1389.6 36.5
640 272 Steven Thomas Steel City Historical Fencing 1365.1 89.7
658 56 Jacob Kelly Pennsylvania Klopffechters 1360.4 9.1
670 205 Joshua Wiest Triangle Sword Guild 1353.8 66.9
671 370 Wesley Halstead Steel City Historical Fencing 1353.8 112.9
721 11 Thomas Kesler Gem City Duelists Society 1339.3 13.6
783 Duncan Hewes Steel City Historical Fencing 1317
810 Casey Boatwright Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1311.9
941 4 Nick Bulan Steel City Historical Fencing 1274.8 9.4
966 989 Jack Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1267.3 240.5
977 6 Jamie Kikilidis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1262.6 7.8
992 213 Derek Ray Columbus United Fencing Club 1258.6 54.1
1106 71 Brent Wang Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1230.1 12.9
1138 200 Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1221.2 47.6
1187 752 Matthew Miraglia Schola St. George 1207.8 177.9
1266 21 Austin Bae The HEMA Club at VCU 1188.3 0.7
1311 448 Todd Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1175.4 101.9
1345 1573 Hana Janet Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1168.9 386.2
1360 Christopher Burke Steelhead Western Martial Arts 1166.6
1394 167 Jordan Moreno Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1159.9 46.2
1435 William Joseph Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1149.5
1481 154 Constance Burns New Jersey Kloppfechters 1139.5 41.1
1483 596 Christian Buettner Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1139.4 140.3
1536 64 Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1126 21
1570 63 Eric Avila Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1119.2 4.9
1664 Joseph Zagroba Ars Gladii 1099.8
1678 Connor Kicmol Steel City Historical Fencing 1097.2
1849 Cody Green Steel City Historical Fencing 1061.6
2023 Evangeline O'Keefe Steel City Historical Fencing 1016.1
2073 Joshua Green Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1005.3
2090 Nick Chiappazzi Steelhead Western Martial Arts 1002.9
2193 883 Ethan Minogue Steel City Historical Fencing 985.3 273.3
2296 201 Cody Collins Royal Arts Fencing Academy 960.8 54.6
2297 161 Kathryn Johnson Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 960.6 45.1
2338 616 David Reddy Gem City Duelists Society 953 186.5
2346 Jared Spradling Meyer Freifechter Guild 951.4
2486 154 Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 922.6 52.7
2517 Abbye Palmer Steel City Historical Fencing 913.9
2554 199 Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens 903.4 65.8
2611 509 Allison Shafer Steel City Historical Fencing 889.2 234
2661 Sarah Heatwole Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 876.6
2993 Alex Guthrie Steelhead Western Martial Arts 770.6
3000 540 Melody Miller Steel City Historical Fencing 767.4 147.9