Capitol Clash: Washington DC HEMA Open 2019

Date
February 1
Country
United States
State
DC
City
Washington

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 192 57
Women's Steel Longsword 29 10
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 31 31
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 65 31
Mixed Singlestick 51 16
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler 67 21

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Brian Caswell
Karen MacKavanagh
Louie Earle
Ashley Vogt Bucks Historical Longsword
Trent McCartney Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Elena Hutchinson Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Larry Lillard Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Ian Westfall Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Michael Rodriguez Sword to Sword
Ian Terry Via Della Spada
Benjamin Davis Academie Duello
Sihong Fu Academie Duello
Yichen Liu Italian Renaissance Swordsmanship Academy
Albert Quiambao Sword to Sword
Francesco Lodà Accademia Romana d'Armi
Mariana López Rodriguez Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Omar José Hernández Alcalá Wolfskopf Fencing Academy
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Piotr Przanowski Bractwo Szermiercze
Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Irina Alekseeva Tramazzone
Robyn Alman Athena School of Arms
Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Shane Scallin Black Cat Historical Fencing
Austin Straub Bucks Historical Longsword
Marlene Hurst Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Eric Avila Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Brent Wang Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Christopher Dyer Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Lilly Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Bradley Smith Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Christopher Smoot Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Noah Hanssen Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Michael Gilding Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Isaiah Baden-Payne Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Christian Buettner Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Dana Dougherty Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Stephen Dougherty Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Aidan Witherspoon Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
David Rowe Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Richard Shepro Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
James Darling Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Airrion Scott Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Nicholas Bader Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Peter Concannon Montgomery County Historical Fencing
Constance Burns New Jersey Kloppfechters
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Leanne Gonzalez-Singer New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Don Doumakes Omaha Kunst des Fechtens
Victor Lavenstein Rhode Island Fencing Academy & Club
Lauren Comito Rogue Fencing
Aaron Karnuta Salida Historical Fencing Academy
Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters
Monica Gaudio Society for Creative Anachronism
Andrew Roche Sword to Sword
Drew Schulz Sword to Sword
Julius Pedersen Sword to Sword
Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
David Biggs Tattershall School of Defense
Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre
Jason Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Megan Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Doug Perritt Virginia Academy of Fencing
Iman Muttardy Virginia Academy of Fencing
Malcolm Ponte Virginia Academy of Fencing
Daniel Daugherty Virginia Academy of Fencing
Alexander Wahid Virginia Academy of Fencing
Allyson Deitrick Virginia Academy of Fencing
Christopher Perez Virginia Academy of Fencing
Nathaniel Walsh Virginia Academy of Fencing
James Convery Virginia Academy of Fencing
Christian Luna Virginia Academy of Fencing
Cody Williams Virginia Academy of Fencing
Corrigan Owen Virginia Academy of Fencing
Jeremy Kedziora Virginia Academy of Fencing
John Koenig Virginia Academy of Fencing
Matthew Rodgers Virginia Academy of Fencing
Vidmas Kondratas Virginia Academy of Fencing
Dennis Yau Virginia Academy of Fencing
Steve Andreadis Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Zachary Showalter Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vidmas Kondratas Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nathan Grepares Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Ashley Vogt Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joseph Yeager Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vidmas Kondratas Ashley Vogt LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nathan Grepares Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vidmas Kondratas Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joseph Yeager Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Ashley Vogt Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vidmas Kondratas Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Ashley Vogt Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joseph Lilly Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vidmas Kondratas Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Ashley Vogt Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicholas Bader Peter Concannon WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexander Wahid Brent Wang LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Peter Concannon Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Shane Scallin Alexander Wahid WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nicholas Bader Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Brent Wang Shane Scallin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Peter Concannon Alexander Wahid WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nicholas Bader Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Alexander Wahid WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nicholas Bader Shane Scallin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Peter Concannon Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Shane Scallin Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicholas Bader Alexander Wahid WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Shane Scallin Peter Concannon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Piotr Przanowski Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew Rodgers Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ian Westfall Piotr Przanowski LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Matthew Rodgers Drew Schulz LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ian Westfall Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Matthew Rodgers Piotr Przanowski LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ian Westfall Drew Schulz LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sihong Fu Piotr Przanowski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew Rodgers Ian Westfall LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Drew Schulz Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Jeremy Kedziora Trent McCartney WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Yichen Liu Michael Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Kiana Shurkin Trent McCartney WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Yichen Liu Jeremy Kedziora WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Kiana Shurkin Michael Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Trent McCartney Yichen Liu LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Jeremy Kedziora Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Trent McCartney Michael Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Kiana Shurkin Yichen Liu WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jeremy Kedziora Michael Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Michael Gilding Marlene Hurst WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Benjamin Davis Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Christopher Perez Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Matthys Kool Constance Burns WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Marlene Hurst Christopher Perez LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Benjamin Davis Constance Burns WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Matthys Kool Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Benjamin Davis Marlene Hurst WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Matthys Kool Christopher Perez WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Constance Burns Marlene Hurst LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Benjamin Davis Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Christopher Perez Constance Burns LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Matthys Kool Marlene Hurst WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Benjamin Davis Christopher Perez WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Michael Gilding Constance Burns WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Christopher Smoot Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Cody Williams Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Austin Straub Christopher Smoot LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Cody Williams Don Doumakes LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Austin Straub Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Bradley Smith Don Doumakes WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Christopher Smoot Cody Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Bradley Smith Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Austin Straub Cody Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Don Doumakes Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Bradley Smith Christopher Smoot LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Austin Straub Don Doumakes WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Cody Williams Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Austin Straub Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Christopher Smoot Don Doumakes LOSS WIN
Pool 7 John Koenig Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Doug Perritt Ian Terry WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Jeff Kim Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Albert Quiambao Ian Terry WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Jeff Kim John Koenig WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Albert Quiambao Doug Perritt LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Thomas Pifer Ian Terry WIN LOSS
Pool 7 John Koenig Doug Perritt LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Jeff Kim Ian Terry WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Albert Quiambao John Koenig WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Thomas Pifer Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Albert Quiambao Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Ian Terry John Koenig LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Doug Perritt Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Albert Quiambao Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Victor Lavenstein Christian Luna LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Alexander Kitaev Victor Lavenstein WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Stephen Dougherty Brian Caswell WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Christian Luna Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Stephen Dougherty LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Victor Lavenstein Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Christian Luna Omar José Hernández Alcalá LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Brian Caswell Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Christian Luna Stephen Dougherty LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Victor Lavenstein Omar José Hernández Alcalá WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Alexander Kitaev Stephen Dougherty WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Christian Luna Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Victor Lavenstein Stephen Dougherty LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Jayson Barrons Christian Buettner WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Corrigan Owen Eric Avila LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Jayson Barrons Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Andrew Roche Corrigan Owen WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Christian Buettner Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Andrew Roche Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Jayson Barrons Corrigan Owen WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Christian Buettner Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Corrigan Owen Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Christian Buettner Andrew Roche LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Jayson Barrons Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Andrew Roche Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Christian Buettner Corrigan Owen WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Eric Avila Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Andrew Roche Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Julius Pedersen Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Nathaniel Walsh Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Joseph Ceirante Julius Pedersen WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Nathaniel Walsh Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Joseph Ceirante Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Nathaniel Walsh Julius Pedersen LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Henry Kenyon Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Pool 10 Julius Pedersen Keith Cotter-Reilly DRAW DRAW
Pool 10 Nathaniel Walsh Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool 10 Henry Kenyon Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 1 Jeremy Kedziora Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 2 Piotr Przanowski Constance Burns WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 3 Stephen Dougherty Marlene Hurst WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 4 Vidmas Kondratas Austin Straub LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 5 Trent McCartney Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 6 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 7 Corrigan Owen Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 8 Connor Kemp-Cowell Drew Schulz LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 9 Andrew Roche Ashley Vogt WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 10 Alexander Wahid Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 11 Henry Kenyon Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 12 Nicholas Bader John Koenig WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 13 Michael Gilding Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 14 Peter Concannon Christopher Perez LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 15 Christian Luna Yichen Liu LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 16 Christopher Smoot Michael Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 17 Ian Terry Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 18 Ian Westfall Doug Perritt LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 19 Keith Cotter-Reilly Christian Buettner WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 20 Albert Quiambao Nathaniel Walsh LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 21 Shane Scallin Victor Lavenstein WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 22 Matthew Rodgers Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 23 Benjamin Davis Cody Williams WIN LOSS
Round of 64 - 24 Eric Avila Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round of 64 - 25 Julius Pedersen Don Doumakes WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 1 Jeremy Kedziora Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 2 Piotr Przanowski Stephen Dougherty LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 3 Bradley Smith Austin Straub WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 4 Zachary Showalter Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 5 Alexander Kitaev Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 6 Andrew Roche Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 7 Thomas Pifer Nicholas Bader WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 8 Michael Gilding Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 9 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Christopher Perez WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 10 Yichen Liu Christopher Smoot LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 11 Joseph Lilly Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 12 Keith Cotter-Reilly Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 13 Nathaniel Walsh Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 14 Kiana Shurkin Shane Scallin WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 15 Benjamin Davis Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 16 Julius Pedersen Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 1 Jeff Kim Stephen Dougherty WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 2 Bradley Smith Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 3 Alexander Kitaev Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 4 Jayson Barrons Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 5 Christopher Smoot Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 6 Joseph Lilly Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 7 Kiana Shurkin Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 8 Brian Caswell Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 1 Zachary Showalter Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 2 Alexander Kitaev Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 3 Joseph Lilly Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 4 Nathan Grepares Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Semifinal 1 Jeff Kim Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Semifinal 2 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Matthys Kool WIN LOSS
Final Bronze Jeff Kim Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Final Jayson Barrons Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Dana Dougherty Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Elena Hutchinson Mariana López Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Megan Pajski Allyson Deitrick WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dana Dougherty Mariana López Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Allyson Deitrick Elena Hutchinson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Megan Pajski Mariana López Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Allyson Deitrick Dana Dougherty LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Megan Pajski Elena Hutchinson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Allyson Deitrick Mariana López Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Dana Dougherty Elena Hutchinson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Lauren Comito Iman Muttardy WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Vogt Robyn Alman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Iman Muttardy Leanne Gonzalez-Singer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lauren Comito Ashley Vogt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Robyn Alman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Iman Muttardy Ashley Vogt DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Lauren Comito Leanne Gonzalez-Singer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Iman Muttardy Robyn Alman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Ashley Vogt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Lauren Comito Robyn Alman LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 1 Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Allyson Deitrick WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals - 1 Megan Pajski Leanne Gonzalez-Singer LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals - 2 Elena Hutchinson Ashley Vogt WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals - 3 Iman Muttardy Robyn Alman LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals - 4 Dana Dougherty Mariana López Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Semifinals - 1 Elena Hutchinson Leanne Gonzalez-Singer WIN LOSS
Semifinals - 2 Mariana López Rodriguez Robyn Alman WIN LOSS
Finals Bronze Robyn Alman Leanne Gonzalez-Singer LOSS WIN
Finals Elena Hutchinson Mariana López Rodriguez LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round of 32 - 1 Irina Alekseeva Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 2 Joseph Ceirante Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 3 David Biggs Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 4 Aidan Witherspoon Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 5 Iman Muttardy Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 6 Airrion Scott Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 7 James Darling Louie Earle WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 8 Karen MacKavanagh Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 9 Isaiah Baden-Payne Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 10 Daniel Daugherty Malcolm Ponte WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 11 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 12 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 13 Larry Lillard Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 14 Piotr Przanowski James Convery WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 15 Lisa Losito Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 1 Francesco Lodà Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 2 David Biggs Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 3 Alexander Kitaev Brian Caswell WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 4 James Darling Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 5 Isaiah Baden-Payne Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 6 Daniel Daugherty Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 7 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Larry Lillard WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 8 Joseph Lilly Piotr Przanowski WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals 1 Monica Gaudio Francesco Lodà LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 2 Airrion Scott Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 3 Matthys Kool Nathan Grepares WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals 4 Joseph Lilly Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Semifinals 1 Alexander Kitaev Francesco Lodà LOSS WIN
Semifinals 2 Matthys Kool Mckenzie Adlai Ewing WIN LOSS
Finals Bronze Alexander Kitaev Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Finals Francesco Lodà Matthys Kool WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Francesco Lodà Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Monica Gaudio Michael Gilding LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Francesco Lodà Daniel Daugherty WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Airrion Scott Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Henry Kenyon Daniel Daugherty LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Monica Gaudio Airrion Scott WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Francesco Lodà Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Monica Gaudio Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Gilding Daniel Daugherty DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Henry Kenyon Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Monica Gaudio Francesco Lodà LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Daniel Daugherty Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Gilding Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Daniel Daugherty Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Airrion Scott Francesco Lodà LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matthys Kool Aidan Witherspoon WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Joseph Lilly Iman Muttardy WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Aidan Witherspoon Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matthys Kool Iman Muttardy WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Joseph Lilly Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Aidan Witherspoon Iman Muttardy DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Matthys Kool Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Aidan Witherspoon Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Joseph Yeager Iman Muttardy LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Joseph Lilly Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Pool 3 James Convery Omar José Hernández Alcalá WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Brian Caswell Larry Lillard WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nathan Grepares James Convery WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Brian Caswell Omar José Hernández Alcalá WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nathan Grepares Larry Lillard WIN LOSS
Pool 3 James Convery Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Larry Lillard James Convery DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Nathan Grepares Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Larry Lillard Omar José Hernández Alcalá WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Louie Earle WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Alexander Kitaev Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jayson Barrons Louie Earle WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Alexander Kitaev Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Joseph Ceirante Louie Earle WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Alexander Kitaev Louie Earle WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Joseph Ceirante Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Alexander Kitaev Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Malcolm Ponte Irina Alekseeva LOSS WIN
Pool 5 David Biggs Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Malcolm Ponte Karen MacKavanagh WIN LOSS
Pool 5 David Biggs Irina Alekseeva WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Isaiah Baden-Payne Karen MacKavanagh WIN LOSS
Pool 5 David Biggs Malcolm Ponte LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Karen MacKavanagh Irina Alekseeva LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Malcolm Ponte Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Pool 5 David Biggs Karen MacKavanagh WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Isaiah Baden-Payne Irina Alekseeva WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Lisa Losito Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Piotr Przanowski James Darling DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Christopher Dyer Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Thomas Pifer James Darling LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Christopher Dyer Piotr Przanowski LOSS WIN
Pool 6 James Darling Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Thomas Pifer Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Lisa Losito Piotr Przanowski LOSS WIN
Pool 6 James Darling Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Thomas Pifer Piotr Przanowski LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Nathaniel Walsh Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bradley Smith Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nathaniel Walsh Steve Andreadis WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kiana Shurkin Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bradley Smith Steve Andreadis LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nathaniel Walsh Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Andreadis Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nathaniel Walsh Bradley Smith DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Steve Andreadis Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kiana Shurkin Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Eric Avila Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Dennis Yau Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Eric Avila Noah Hanssen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Dennis Yau Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Noah Hanssen Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Yau Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matthys Kool Noah Hanssen WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Eric Avila Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Dennis Yau Noah Hanssen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matthys Kool Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joseph Lilly Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Richard Shepro Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joseph Lilly Shane Scallin WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Richard Shepro Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Christopher Dyer Shane Scallin WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Thomas Pifer Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Richard Shepro Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Christopher Dyer Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Shane Scallin Richard Shepro LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Henry Kenyon Christopher Dyer LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Joseph Lilly Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Shane Scallin Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Richard Shepro Christopher Dyer LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Shane Scallin Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Henry Kenyon Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 1 Joseph Lilly Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 2 Steve Andreadis Dennis Yau LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 3 Nathaniel Walsh Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 4 Noah Hanssen Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 5 Eric Avila Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 6 Thomas Pifer Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 7 Shane Scallin Christopher Dyer LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 8 Aaron Karnuta Richard Shepro LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 1 Dennis Yau Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 2 Noah Hanssen Nathaniel Walsh LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 3 Thomas Pifer Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 4 Richard Shepro Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Semifinals 1 Joseph Lilly Nathaniel Walsh LOSS WIN
Semifinals 2 Richard Shepro Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Finals Bronze Joseph Lilly Richard Shepro WIN LOSS
Finals Matthys Kool Nathaniel Walsh LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Kiana Shurkin David Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Austin Straub Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Doug Perritt Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joseph Ceirante Lisa Losito LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Doug Perritt David Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Austin Straub Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joseph Ceirante Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Austin Straub David Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joseph Ceirante Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 David Rowe Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Austin Straub Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Doug Perritt Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joseph Ceirante David Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Austin Straub Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kiana Shurkin Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Brian Caswell Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jason Pajski Ian Terry WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Malcolm Ponte Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Daniel Daugherty Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Malcolm Ponte Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ian Terry Daniel Daugherty LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jason Pajski Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Brian Caswell Ian Terry WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Malcolm Ponte Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Daniel Daugherty Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Isaiah Baden-Payne Ian Terry WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Daniel Daugherty Malcolm Ponte WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jason Pajski Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ian Terry Malcolm Ponte WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Isaiah Baden-Payne Daniel Daugherty WIN LOSS
Pool 3 David Biggs James Darling WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Christopher Dyer Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 David Biggs Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Christopher Dyer James Darling LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Joseph Yeager Henry Kenyon LOSS WIN
Pool 3 David Biggs Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joseph Yeager James Darling LOSS WIN
Pool 3 David Biggs Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joseph Yeager Christopher Dyer LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Henry Kenyon James Darling LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Joseph Lilly Piotr Przanowski WIN LOSS
Pool 4 James Convery Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Joseph Lilly Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Bradley Smith Piotr Przanowski WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Piotr Przanowski James Convery WIN LOSS
Pool 4 James Convery Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 1 Malcolm Ponte Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 2 Ian Terry James Convery LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 3 Henry Kenyon Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Round of 32 - 4 Piotr Przanowski Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Round of 32 - 5 Christopher Dyer Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 1 Malcolm Ponte David Rowe LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 2 Kiana Shurkin Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 3 James Convery Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 4 James Darling Austin Straub LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 5 Brian Caswell Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Round of 16 - 6 Doug Perritt Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 7 David Biggs Piotr Przanowski LOSS WIN
Round of 16 - 8 Joseph Yeager Daniel Daugherty LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 1 David Rowe Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals 2 Austin Straub Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals 3 Joseph Lilly Brian Caswell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals 4 Piotr Przanowski Daniel Daugherty WIN LOSS
Semifinals 1 David Rowe Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Semifinals 2 Joseph Lilly Piotr Przanowski LOSS WIN
Finals Bronze Isaiah Baden-Payne Joseph Lilly WIN LOSS
Finals Piotr Przanowski David Rowe WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Capitol Clash: Washington DC HEMA Open 2019

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
5 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1953 1.5
9 5 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1857.5 29.8
60 2 Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword 1699.1 5.8
153 24 Piotr Przanowski Bractwo Szermiercze 1588.4 23.1
164 77 Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1579.2 43.5
165 46 Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association 1579 30.9
207 75 Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1553.4 38.2
229 47 Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters 1541.8 24.6
264 74 Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre 1525.1 37.1
310 105 Joseph Lilly Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1503.5 47.7
324 11 Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1496.3 5.2
364 12 Julius Pedersen Sword to Sword 1478.8 4.3
367 63 Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1474.1 29.5
376 89 Christopher Smoot Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens 1471.4 39.9
470 37 Michael Gilding Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1428.7 14.6
552 113 Peter Concannon Montgomery County Historical Fencing 1404.3 37.6
553 188 Stephen Dougherty Medieval European Martial Arts Guild 1404.1 56.3
563 Benjamin Davis Academie Duello 1402.5
581 159 Isaiah Baden-Payne Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1395.7 47.8
611 72 Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association 1387.4 21.7
630 44 Doug Perritt Virginia Academy of Fencing 1380.3 10.7
632 297 Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1380 84.9
685 118 Austin Straub Bucks Historical Longsword 1367.1 36.1
701 310 Brian Caswell N/A 1362.2 90.1
747 189 Christopher Perez Virginia Academy of Fencing 1348.8 54.9
829 164 Yichen Liu Italian Renaissance Swordsmanship Academy 1323.1 45.5
896 1108 Bradley Smith Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1304.6 252.2
934 98 Drew Schulz Sword to Sword 1294.8 27.6
1125 176 Victor Lavenstein Rhode Island Fencing Academy & Club 1246.3 44.1
1176 1687 Sihong Fu Academie Duello 1234.8 371.6
1177 Nathaniel Walsh Virginia Academy of Fencing 1234.5
1216 4 Brent Wang Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1226.6 1.3
1249 Nicholas Bader Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship 1218.5
1304 44 Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 1203.6 13.4
1328 1253 Shane Scallin Black Cat Historical Fencing 1196.7 267.3
1417 171 Christian Buettner Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1176 39
1432 Andrew Roche Sword to Sword 1172
1516 Jeremy Kedziora Virginia Academy of Fencing 1157.5
1610 15 Constance Burns New Jersey Kloppfechters 1137.1 1
1656 238 Don Doumakes Omaha Kunst des Fechtens 1128.4 52.9
1697 42 Ashley Vogt Bucks Historical Longsword 1119.2 5.6
1755 57 Eric Avila Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1108.2 7.6
1798 131 Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1100 21.9
1985 Albert Quiambao Sword to Sword 1061.6
2057 86 Ian Westfall Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1047.4 11.4
2097 7 Trent McCartney Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1039.8 6.4
2314 Christian Luna Virginia Academy of Fencing 989.9
2429 John Koenig Virginia Academy of Fencing 968.4
2565 364 Marlene Hurst Capital Kunst des Fechtens 940.4 97.8
2594 261 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Wolfskopf Fencing Academy 934.9 70.4
2693 Ian Terry Via Della Spada 909.5
2807 146 Michael Rodriguez Sword to Sword 882.1 28.8
2849 Corrigan Owen Virginia Academy of Fencing 870.4
2918 Cody Williams Virginia Academy of Fencing 851.2
2933 Vidmas Kondratas Virginia Academy of Fencing 848.9
3202 Matthew Rodgers Virginia Academy of Fencing 761.8
3326 68 Alexander Wahid Virginia Academy of Fencing 707.1 28.6
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
10 4 Francesco Lodà Accademia Romana d'Armi 1767.5 35.9
11 4 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1750.6 26.8
26 2 Brian Caswell N/A 1608.9 21.4
33 7 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1586.6 25.1
48 14 Monica Gaudio Society for Creative Anachronism 1548 34
53 4 Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword 1541.1 20.6
61 9 David Biggs Tattershall School of Defense 1517.5 15.6
77 Airrion Scott Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship 1478 2
87 96 Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1454.5 142.7
111 18 Piotr Przanowski Bractwo Szermiercze 1422 20.4
120 35 Michael Gilding Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1410.1 46
163 51 Joseph Lilly Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1342.1 64.3
199 12 Christopher Dyer Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1299.3 10.6
285 15 Iman Muttardy Virginia Academy of Fencing 1209.5 14.1
381 56 Daniel Daugherty Virginia Academy of Fencing 1116.7 68.8
387 19 James Darling Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 1109.9 27.3
392 41 Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1102.1 38.8
409 24 Malcolm Ponte Virginia Academy of Fencing 1084 23.4
415 80 Isaiah Baden-Payne Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1079.6 89.1
422 5 Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association 1073.9 3
427 Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1070.2
460 7 Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1022.7 8.2
488 129 Larry Lillard Capital Kunst des Fechtens 996.3 134.4
529 Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens 956 2.2
619 James Convery Virginia Academy of Fencing 857.5
622 Aidan Witherspoon Medieval European Martial Arts Guild 854.5
625 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Wolfskopf Fencing Academy 852
643 Karen MacKavanagh N/A 834.9
687 Irina Alekseeva Tramazzone 757.1
721 Louie Earle N/A 653
727 Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 610.4 1
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
1 Francesco Lodà Accademia Romana d'Armi 1909.2 30.2
15 1 Monica Gaudio Society for Creative Anachronism 1648.2 2.8
24 11 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1628 59.1
28 34 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1605.8 109.5
58 31 Airrion Scott Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship 1514.9 78.9
71 2 David Biggs Tattershall School of Defense 1487.5 15.9
76 62 Brian Caswell N/A 1471.6 109.4
115 43 Joseph Lilly Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1403.3 80.8
119 93 Michael Gilding Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1399 148.3
145 92 Malcolm Ponte Virginia Academy of Fencing 1356.6 129.2
151 91 James Darling Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 1341.6 117.8
170 Piotr Przanowski Bractwo Szermiercze 1320.4
186 10 Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1293.3 6.1
212 Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword 1260.2
214 42 Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association 1258.4 48.7
251 73 Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1222.6 84.3
278 352 Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1191.5 377.4
294 116 Isaiah Baden-Payne Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1179.3 100.3
313 Daniel Daugherty Virginia Academy of Fencing 1164.7
326 Irina Alekseeva Tramazzone 1153.2
363 58 Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1123.4 37.6
459 James Convery Virginia Academy of Fencing 1034.5
460 Larry Lillard Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1034.5
483 115 Iman Muttardy Virginia Academy of Fencing 1010.1 147.1
485 8 Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 1008.7 24.3
581 Christopher Dyer Capital Kunst des Fechtens 910.8
622 Aidan Witherspoon Medieval European Martial Arts Guild 856.4
628 Karen MacKavanagh N/A 846.9
657 42 Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 810.9 20.2
659 Omar José Hernández Alcalá Wolfskopf Fencing Academy 808.7
662 Louie Earle N/A 801.4