Féile na Gaiscígh 2017

Date
June 30
Country
Ireland
City
Dublin

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 64 27
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 37 15
Mixed Nylon Longsword 16 6
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 25 10

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Jürg Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Jiri Jansa Gaillimh Gallóglaigh
Leonard Carpentier AMHE Paris
Fabien Goury Compagnie d'Armes de Lyon
Benjamin Szewczuk La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Victor Lavialle La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Andrzej Rozycki Cork Blademasters
Michael Nolan Cork Blademasters
Brian Long Cork Blademasters
Martin Buckley Cork Blademasters
Riley Liao Cork Blademasters
Suzanne Cantrell Dublin HEMA Club
Adam Keys Dublin HEMA Club
Sam Hughes Dublin HEMA Club
PJ McDaid Dublin HEMA Club
Liam Gormley Dublin HEMA Club
Oisin Newport Goats Head Historical Fencing
Paul Reck Goats Head Historical Fencing
Wayne Power Goats Head Historical Fencing
Matt O'Brien Gray School of Arms
Piotr Szymanski Leitrim Longswords
Michael Prendergast SCA Dun in Mara
Sean Jauss Virtus Sword School
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Martin de Jong Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Mateusz Tuchulka Dublin HEMA Club
Dawid Wozniak SCA Dun in Mara
Anezka Havlikova Glasgow HEMA
Andy Damms
Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Oliver Barker Medieval Combat Group
Marese Curtin Medieval Combat Group
Ross Bailey Medieval Combat Group
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
James Welfare The Wrathful Peasants
Peter Smallridge Waterloo Sparring Group

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Martin de Jong Oisin Newport WIN LOSS
James Welfare Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Martin de Jong James Welfare DRAW DRAW
James Welfare Oisin Newport LOSS WIN
Martin de Jong Adam Keys DRAW DRAW
Oisin Newport Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Oliver Barker WIN LOSS
Piotr Szymanski Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Oliver Barker Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Oliver Barker Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Oliver Barker Piotr Szymanski LOSS WIN
Sam Hughes Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Piotr Szymanski Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Peter Smallridge Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Samuel Gassmann Brian Long WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Peter Smallridge Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Brian Long Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Peter Smallridge LOSS WIN
Samuel Gassmann Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Brian Long WIN LOSS
Peter Smallridge Brian Long WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
Jürg Gassmann Marese Curtin WIN LOSS
Michael Nolan Marese Curtin WIN LOSS
Jürg Gassmann Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Marese Curtin WIN LOSS
Jürg Gassmann Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Benjamin Szewczuk LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Jiri Jansa LOSS WIN
Benjamin Szewczuk Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Benjamin Szewczuk Jiri Jansa WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Jiri Jansa Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Alexander Bourdas Fabien Goury LOSS WIN
Liam Gormley Victor Lavialle LOSS WIN
Alexander Bourdas Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Liam Gormley Fabien Goury LOSS WIN
Alexander Bourdas Victor Lavialle LOSS WIN
Andrzej Rozycki Fabien Goury WIN LOSS
Alexander Bourdas Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Andrzej Rozycki Victor Lavialle LOSS WIN
Victor Lavialle Fabien Goury LOSS WIN
Andrzej Rozycki Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Peter Smallridge Victor Lavialle LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool James Welfare WIN LOSS
Alexander Bourdas Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Jürg Gassmann Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Martin de Jong Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Fabien Goury Leonard Carpentier WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Benjamin Szewczuk Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Andrzej Rozycki Victor Lavialle WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Fabien Goury WIN LOSS
Samuel Gassmann Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Andrzej Rozycki Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Peter Smallridge Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Oisin Newport Wayne Power LOSS WIN
Martin de Jong Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Peter Smallridge Wayne Power WIN LOSS
Martin de Jong Oisin Newport WIN LOSS
Peter Smallridge Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Martin de Jong Wayne Power WIN LOSS
Samuel Gassmann Oisin Newport WIN LOSS
Peter Smallridge Oisin Newport WIN LOSS
Samuel Gassmann Wayne Power WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Andy Damms DRAW DRAW
Jamie MacIver Ross Bailey WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Andy Damms LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Ross Bailey Andy Damms WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Andy Damms WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Ross Bailey WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Ross Bailey WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane James Welfare LOSS WIN
Alexander Bourdas Suzanne Cantrell LOSS WIN
James Welfare Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Suzanne Cantrell WIN LOSS
Alexander Bourdas James Welfare LOSS WIN
Alexander Bourdas Paul Reck LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Alexander Bourdas WIN LOSS
Suzanne Cantrell Paul Reck LOSS WIN
Martin de Jong Suzanne Cantrell WIN LOSS
Peter Smallridge Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss James Welfare WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Peter Smallridge Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Peter Smallridge Matthew Crane WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
PJ McDaid Mateusz Tuchulka LOSS WIN
Anezka Havlikova Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
Brian Long Riley Liao WIN LOSS
PJ McDaid Anezka Havlikova LOSS WIN
Brian Long Mateusz Tuchulka WIN LOSS
Martin Buckley Riley Liao LOSS WIN
Brian Long PJ McDaid WIN LOSS
Anezka Havlikova Riley Liao LOSS WIN
Mateusz Tuchulka Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
PJ McDaid Riley Liao LOSS WIN
Brian Long Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
Anezka Havlikova Mateusz Tuchulka WIN LOSS
PJ McDaid Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
Mateusz Tuchulka Riley Liao LOSS WIN
Brian Long Anezka Havlikova LOSS WIN
Martin Buckley Riley Liao WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Matthew Crane Matt O'Brien WIN LOSS
Victor Lavialle Dawid Wozniak WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Victor Lavialle DRAW DRAW
Matthew Crane Dawid Wozniak DRAW DRAW
Victor Lavialle Matt O'Brien WIN LOSS
Matt O'Brien Dawid Wozniak WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Oliver Barker LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Benjamin Szewczuk Leonard Carpentier WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Benjamin Szewczuk Oliver Barker LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Leonard Carpentier WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Benjamin Szewczuk WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Oliver Barker LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Leonard Carpentier WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Benjamin Szewczuk WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Leonard Carpentier WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Oliver Barker WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Oliver Barker Leonard Carpentier WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Benjamin Szewczuk WIN LOSS
Oliver Barker Victor Lavialle WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Matthew Crane WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Victor Lavialle LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Oliver Barker WIN LOSS