Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017

Date
October 28
Country
United Kingdom
City
Reading

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 81 28
Women's Steel Longsword 20 8
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 68 24
Mixed Steel Sabre 36 15
Women's Steel Rapier & Dagger 20 9

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective
Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Viviane Dall'Agnol Waterloo Sparring Group
Sean Jauss Virtus Sword School
Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Yakup Efe Tunçay İstanbul Tarihi Savaş Sanatları Birliği
Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche
Michael Harrap Academy of Historical Fencing
Ben Leary Cambridge HEMA
Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Ashley Nicholls KdF Tonbridge
David Whitehead KdF Tonbridge
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club
Tom Daplyn London Historical Fencing Club
Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Joshua Bradshaw Southampton Historical Fencing
Katie Fleming Southampton Historical Fencing
Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords
Elizabeth Hutton Taunton Longswords
Kieran Neale Taunton Longswords
Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives
Darren Dadswell The English Martial Arts Academy
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Michael Smallridge The Iron Door Collective
Sam Brennan Booth The Renaissance Sword Club
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword
Stewart Hotston The School of the Sword
Christophe Loyce The School of the Sword
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
Mark Sains The School of the Sword
Kasten Harris The School of the Sword
Stephen Bourne The School of the Sword
Lizzie Wilson The School of the Sword
Chris Hartley The School of the Sword
Sarah Messruther The School of the Sword
Leigh Rees The School of the Sword
Phillip Mair The School of the Sword
Rowan Skilbeck Waterloo Sparring Group
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group
Jay Maxwell Waterloo Sparring Group

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Amir Sheikh-Warak Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Michael Harrap Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Amir Sheikh-Warak Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Ben Leary Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Michael Harrap Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Amir Sheikh-Warak Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Tony Lamb Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Michael Harrap Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Tony Lamb Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Yakup Efe Tunçay WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Ashley Nicholls WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Ashley Nicholls WIN LOSS
Thomas Pittwood Yakup Efe Tunçay WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Thomas Pittwood Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Robert Williams Ashley Nicholls WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Yakup Efe Tunçay WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Ashley Nicholls Yakup Efe Tunçay DRAW DRAW
Jamie MacIver Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Yakup Efe Tunçay WIN LOSS
Thomas Pittwood Ashley Nicholls WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Nick Laing Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Robin Dando Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Nick Laing Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Nick Laing Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Douglas Mclean Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Matthew Holden-Williams DRAW DRAW
Pedro San Miguel Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Douglas Mclean DRAW DRAW
Pedro San Miguel Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Matthew Holden-Williams Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Kieran Neale DRAW DRAW
Christophe Loyce Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Ben Leary Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Rowan Skilbeck WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Fran Terminiello Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Viviane Dall'Agnol Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Viviane Dall'Agnol DRAW DRAW
Maria Makarova Emilia Skirmuntt DRAW DRAW
Jo Wimborne Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Robyn Saul Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Viviane Dall'Agnol WIN LOSS
Jo Wimborne Robyn Saul LOSS WIN
Elizabeth Hutton Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Robyn Saul Viviane Dall'Agnol LOSS WIN
Jo Wimborne Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Viviane Dall'Agnol WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Viviane Dall'Agnol WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Jay Maxwell Stewart Hotston WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Joshua Bradshaw LOSS WIN
Sam Brennan Booth Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Sam Brennan Booth Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Kasten Harris Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Jay Maxwell Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Kasten Harris Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Stewart Hotston Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Jay Maxwell Kasten Harris DRAW DRAW
Sam Brennan Booth Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Stewart Hotston Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Jay Maxwell Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Stewart Hotston Kasten Harris WIN LOSS
Sam Brennan Booth Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Leigh Rees WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Leigh Rees WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Leigh Rees LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Leigh Rees WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Leigh Rees WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Phillip Mair WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Phillip Mair WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Kieran Neale LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Phillip Mair WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Phillip Mair LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale Phillip Mair WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Stewart Hotston Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Stewart Hotston Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Jay Maxwell Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Nick Laing Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Thomas Pittwood David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Pedro San Miguel DRAW DRAW
Burak Urgancioglu Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Nick Laing David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN

Women's Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Fran Terminiello Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Lizzie Wilson DRAW DRAW
Maria Makarova Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Jo Wimborne Viviane Dall'Agnol LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Viviane Dall'Agnol WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Sarah Messruther WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Robyn Saul Lizzie Wilson LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Sarah Messruther WIN LOSS
Jo Wimborne Lizzie Wilson LOSS WIN
Viviane Dall'Agnol Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Lizzie Wilson WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Viviane Dall'Agnol Sarah Messruther LOSS WIN
Jo Wimborne Robyn Saul LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Lizzie Wilson WIN LOSS
Robyn Saul Lizzie Wilson LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS