Mid Continental HEMA Open 2022

Date
November 4
Country
United States
State
Colorado
City
Denver

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 210 60
Mixed Steel Sabre 91 32
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword 44 15

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Kyle Crandall Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Alex Williamson Bighorn Historical Combat
Matthew Thompson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Mariana López Rodriguez Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Kara Amitola
Troy Hubbell
Joseph Thibodaux Albuquerque Sword Labs
Melissa Sakakura Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Ashley Hearn Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Jarred Thompson Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Eric Musgrove Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Ian Lowry Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Benjamin Aycrigg Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
William Thompson Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Daniel Pierce Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Drake Stephens Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Veronica Young Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Cameron Low Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Mike Allan Black Falcon School of Arms
Brent Wang Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Tyler Jachetta Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Taylor Sturges Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Jacqueline Brettell Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Melissa Newman-Evans Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Abigail Moore Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Jennifer Beatty Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Rhys Conly Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Dennis Dorrell Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Guy Connolly Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Hayley Brumbaugh Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Jeremy Simon Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Julien Blundell Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Bradley Smith Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Liam Clark Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Monica Zamora-Harris Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Gryphon Nayman Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Trevor Jones Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Lloyd McKenzie Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Joseph Dobbels Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Lucas Molina Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Isaac Gary Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Meg Piekarska Gentleman's Dueling Society
Donovan Malet Gentleman's Dueling Society
Mac Siruta House of Blades
Kevin Davis Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship
Michael Konrad Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship
Robert Placencia Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship
Jeff Rogers Krieg School
WillIan Welch Krieg School
Woody Riehl Krieg School
Michael Binsse Krieg School
Gaelen Cox Krieg School
Tony Hillerson Krieg School
Scarlett Wren Ord Krieg School
Nishan Jayasinghe Kron Martial Arts
Sylvia Lee Kron Martial Arts
Charles Vincent Brion Kron Martial Arts
Kas Wampler-Goodbee Kron Martial Arts
Kevin Tang Lonin League
Yuheng Liu Lonin League
Abraham Madrid Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Robert Kuciver Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Aaron Karnuta Salida Historical Fencing Academy
Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild
Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters
Kevin Brough Steel City Historical Fencing
Seth Fulkerson Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Annette Gorelik Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Douglas Bostic Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Lacey Eck Two Ravens Fencing School

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Group A Yuheng Liu Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Group A Meg Piekarska Eric Musgrove LOSS WIN
Group A Lacey Eck Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Group A Eric Musgrove Lacey Eck WIN LOSS
Group A Meg Piekarska Yuheng Liu LOSS WIN
Group A Bradley Smith Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Group A Lacey Eck Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Group A Eric Musgrove Yuheng Liu LOSS WIN
Group A Meg Piekarska Donovan Malet LOSS WIN
Group A Yuheng Liu Lacey Eck WIN LOSS
Group A Meg Piekarska Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Group A Eric Musgrove Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Group A Lacey Eck Meg Piekarska WIN LOSS
Group A Yuheng Liu Donovan Malet LOSS WIN
Group A Bradley Smith Eric Musgrove WIN LOSS
Group B Joseph Thibodaux Veronica Young WIN LOSS
Group B Troy Hubbell Mark Smead LOSS WIN
Group B Mike Allan Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Group B Troy Hubbell Brent Wang LOSS WIN
Group B Joseph Thibodaux Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Group B Mike Allan Veronica Young WIN LOSS
Group B Joseph Thibodaux Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Group B Veronica Young Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Group B Troy Hubbell Mike Allan LOSS WIN
Group B Brent Wang Veronica Young WIN LOSS
Group B Troy Hubbell Joseph Thibodaux LOSS WIN
Group B Mark Smead Mike Allan WIN LOSS
Group B Joseph Thibodaux Mike Allan WIN LOSS
Group B Troy Hubbell Veronica Young LOSS WIN
Group B Brent Wang Mark Smead LOSS WIN
Group C William Thompson Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Group C Trevor Jones Melissa Sakakura WIN LOSS
Group C Seth Fulkerson Charles Vincent Brion LOSS WIN
Group C William Thompson Melissa Sakakura WIN LOSS
Group C Alex Williamson Seth Fulkerson WIN LOSS
Group C Trevor Jones Charles Vincent Brion LOSS WIN
Group C Melissa Sakakura Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Group C Charles Vincent Brion William Thompson LOSS WIN
Group C Seth Fulkerson Trevor Jones LOSS WIN
Group C William Thompson Seth Fulkerson WIN LOSS
Group C Charles Vincent Brion Melissa Sakakura WIN LOSS
Group C Trevor Jones Alex Williamson WIN LOSS
Group C William Thompson Trevor Jones LOSS WIN
Group C Melissa Sakakura Seth Fulkerson WIN LOSS
Group C Charles Vincent Brion Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Group D Taylor Sturges Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Group D Lucas Molina Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Group D Keith Cotter-Reilly Robert Kuciver WIN LOSS
Group D Lucas Molina Robert Kuciver LOSS WIN
Group D Keith Cotter-Reilly Kevin Tang WIN LOSS
Group D Matthew Thompson Taylor Sturges WIN LOSS
Group D Robert Kuciver Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Group D Lucas Molina Taylor Sturges WIN LOSS
Group D Keith Cotter-Reilly Matthew Thompson WIN LOSS
Group D Kevin Tang Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Group D Taylor Sturges Robert Kuciver LOSS WIN
Group D Lucas Molina Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Group D Taylor Sturges Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Group D Kevin Tang Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Group D Robert Kuciver Matthew Thompson WIN LOSS
Group E Hayley Brumbaugh Isaac Gary LOSS WIN
Group E Kyle Crandall Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN
Group E Benjamin Aycrigg Ashley Hearn WIN LOSS
Group E Douglas Bostic Benjamin Aycrigg LOSS WIN
Group E Hayley Brumbaugh Kyle Crandall LOSS WIN
Group E Ashley Hearn Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Group E Benjamin Aycrigg Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Group E Douglas Bostic Hayley Brumbaugh WIN LOSS
Group E Ashley Hearn Kyle Crandall WIN LOSS
Group E Benjamin Aycrigg Kyle Crandall WIN LOSS
Group E Isaac Gary Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN
Group E Hayley Brumbaugh Ashley Hearn LOSS WIN
Group E Douglas Bostic Ashley Hearn WIN LOSS
Group E Kyle Crandall Isaac Gary LOSS WIN
Group E Benjamin Aycrigg Hayley Brumbaugh WIN LOSS
Group F Abraham Madrid Jacqueline Brettell LOSS WIN
Group F Thomas Pifer Ian Lowry WIN LOSS
Group F Jeremy Simon Tyler Jachetta WIN LOSS
Group F Tyler Jachetta Ian Lowry WIN LOSS
Group F Abraham Madrid Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Group F Jeremy Simon Jacqueline Brettell WIN LOSS
Group F Abraham Madrid Jeremy Simon LOSS WIN
Group F Ian Lowry Jacqueline Brettell WIN LOSS
Group F Tyler Jachetta Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Group F Jeremy Simon Ian Lowry LOSS WIN
Group F Thomas Pifer Jacqueline Brettell WIN LOSS
Group F Abraham Madrid Tyler Jachetta LOSS WIN
Group F Ian Lowry Abraham Madrid WIN LOSS
Group F Tyler Jachetta Jacqueline Brettell LOSS WIN
Group F Jeremy Simon Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Group G Kas Wampler-Goodbee Woody Riehl LOSS WIN
Group G Michael Konrad Lloyd McKenzie LOSS WIN
Group G Drake Stephens Kara Amitola WIN LOSS
Group G Michael Konrad Kas Wampler-Goodbee WIN LOSS
Group G Drake Stephens Woody Riehl LOSS WIN
Group G Kara Amitola Lloyd McKenzie LOSS WIN
Group G Michael Konrad Kara Amitola WIN LOSS
Group G Lloyd McKenzie Woody Riehl LOSS WIN
Group G Drake Stephens Kas Wampler-Goodbee WIN LOSS
Group G Michael Konrad Drake Stephens WIN LOSS
Group G Kas Wampler-Goodbee Lloyd McKenzie LOSS WIN
Group G Woody Riehl Kara Amitola WIN LOSS
Group G Drake Stephens Lloyd McKenzie LOSS WIN
Group G Michael Konrad Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Group G Kas Wampler-Goodbee Kara Amitola LOSS WIN
Group H Aaron Karnuta Robert Placencia WIN LOSS
Group H Nishan Jayasinghe Tony Hillerson WIN LOSS
Group H Mac Siruta Kevin Davis WIN LOSS
Group H Tony Hillerson Mac Siruta WIN LOSS
Group H Robert Placencia Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Group H Aaron Karnuta Kevin Davis WIN LOSS
Group H Tony Hillerson Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Group H Robert Placencia Kevin Davis WIN LOSS
Group H Mac Siruta Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Group H Tony Hillerson Kevin Davis LOSS WIN
Group H Nishan Jayasinghe Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Group H Mac Siruta Robert Placencia LOSS WIN
Group H Kevin Davis Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Group H Robert Placencia Tony Hillerson WIN LOSS
Group H Mac Siruta Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Group I Zachary Showalter Julien Blundell WIN LOSS
Group I Daniel Pierce Gaelen Cox LOSS WIN
Group I Kevin Brough Jeff Rogers WIN LOSS
Group I Zachary Showalter Kevin Brough WIN LOSS
Group I Daniel Pierce Jeff Rogers WIN LOSS
Group I Gaelen Cox Julien Blundell WIN LOSS
Group I Daniel Pierce Kevin Brough LOSS WIN
Group I Jeff Rogers Julien Blundell LOSS WIN
Group I Zachary Showalter Gaelen Cox WIN LOSS
Group I Daniel Pierce Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Group I Gaelen Cox Jeff Rogers WIN LOSS
Group I Julien Blundell Kevin Brough LOSS WIN
Group I Daniel Pierce Julien Blundell WIN LOSS
Group I Zachary Showalter Jeff Rogers WIN LOSS
Group I Kevin Brough Gaelen Cox WIN LOSS
Group J Guy Connolly Liam Clark LOSS WIN
Group J Cameron Low Jarred Thompson LOSS WIN
Group J WillIan Welch Michael Binsse LOSS WIN
Group J Jarred Thompson Guy Connolly LOSS WIN
Group J Liam Clark Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Group J WillIan Welch Cameron Low LOSS WIN
Group J Guy Connolly WillIan Welch LOSS WIN
Group J Jarred Thompson Liam Clark WIN LOSS
Group J Cameron Low Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Group J Guy Connolly Michael Binsse LOSS WIN
Group J Jarred Thompson WillIan Welch LOSS WIN
Group J Cameron Low Liam Clark WIN LOSS
Group J Jarred Thompson Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Group J Guy Connolly Cameron Low LOSS WIN
Group J Liam Clark WillIan Welch WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Brent Wang Charles Vincent Brion WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Mac Siruta Woody Riehl LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Ian Lowry Julien Blundell WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Zachary Showalter Abraham Madrid WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Lacey Eck Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Michael Binsse Ashley Hearn LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Aaron Karnuta Kas Wampler-Goodbee WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Benjamin Aycrigg Guy Connolly WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Kevin Davis Drake Stephens WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Yuheng Liu Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Mark Smead Seth Fulkerson WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Troy Hubbell Trevor Jones LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Kyle Crandall Liam Clark LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Gaelen Cox Tyler Jachetta LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Jarred Thompson Isaac Gary LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Kevin Brough Jacqueline Brettell LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Meg Piekarska Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Eric Musgrove Taylor Sturges WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Mike Allan Melissa Sakakura WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Lloyd McKenzie Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Jeff Rogers Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Tony Hillerson Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Daniel Pierce Jeremy Simon WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Veronica Young William Thompson WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Hayley Brumbaugh Cameron Low LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Douglas Bostic WillIan Welch WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Kara Amitola Robert Placencia LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Robert Kuciver Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Bradley Smith Brent Wang WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Ian Lowry Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Matthew Thompson Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Aaron Karnuta Ashley Hearn WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Benjamin Aycrigg Kevin Davis WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Mark Smead Yuheng Liu LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Trevor Jones Liam Clark WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Tyler Jachetta Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Alex Williamson Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Jacqueline Brettell Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Mike Allan Eric Musgrove LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Thomas Pifer Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Daniel Pierce Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Cameron Low Veronica Young WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Douglas Bostic Robert Placencia LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Joseph Thibodaux Robert Kuciver WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Ian Lowry Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Zachary Showalter Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Yuheng Liu Benjamin Aycrigg LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Trevor Jones Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Kevin Tang Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Eric Musgrove Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Cameron Low Michael Konrad WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Joseph Thibodaux Robert Placencia WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Bradley Smith Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Benjamin Aycrigg Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Alex Williamson Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Joseph Thibodaux Cameron Low WIN LOSS
Semifinals Benjamin Aycrigg Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Semifinals Joseph Thibodaux Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Benjamin Aycrigg Joseph Thibodaux WIN LOSS
Gold Final Alex Williamson Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Group A Michael Binsse Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Group A Abraham Madrid Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Group A Bradley Smith Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Group A Abraham Madrid Michael Konrad WIN LOSS
Group A Matthew Thompson Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Group A Donovan Malet Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Group A Matthew Thompson Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Group A Michael Binsse Abraham Madrid LOSS WIN
Group A Michael Konrad Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Group A Matthew Thompson Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Group A Abraham Madrid Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Group A Donovan Malet Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Group A Michael Konrad Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Group A Michael Binsse Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Group A Abraham Madrid Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Group B Zachary Showalter Annette Gorelik WIN LOSS
Group B Melissa Newman-Evans Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Group B Woody Riehl Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Group B Melissa Newman-Evans Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Group B Aaron Karnuta Annette Gorelik WIN LOSS
Group B Melissa Newman-Evans Woody Riehl LOSS WIN
Group B Annette Gorelik Melissa Newman-Evans LOSS WIN
Group B Zachary Showalter Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Group B Aaron Karnuta Zachary Showalter WIN LOSS
Group B Annette Gorelik Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Group C Trevor Jones Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
Group C Trevor Jones Tony Hillerson WIN LOSS
Group C Nishan Jayasinghe Trevor Jones WIN LOSS
Group C Tony Hillerson Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
Group C Nishan Jayasinghe Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
Group C Tony Hillerson Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Group D Joseph Dobbels Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Group D Dennis Dorrell Charles Vincent Brion LOSS WIN
Group D Joseph Dobbels Charles Vincent Brion WIN LOSS
Group D Dennis Dorrell Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Group D Charles Vincent Brion Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Group D Dennis Dorrell Joseph Dobbels LOSS WIN
Group E Keith Cotter-Reilly Hayley Brumbaugh WIN LOSS
Group E Isaac Gary Robert Kuciver LOSS WIN
Group E Hayley Brumbaugh Robert Kuciver LOSS WIN
Group E Isaac Gary Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Group E Hayley Brumbaugh Isaac Gary LOSS WIN
Group E Robert Kuciver Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Group F Kara Amitola Lloyd McKenzie LOSS WIN
Group F Douglas Bostic Kara Amitola WIN LOSS
Group F Robert Placencia Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN
Group F Kara Amitola Robert Placencia WIN LOSS
Group F Douglas Bostic Lloyd McKenzie WIN LOSS
Group F Robert Placencia Lloyd McKenzie WIN LOSS
Group G Mac Siruta Mark Smead LOSS WIN
Group G Alex Williamson Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Group G Mark Smead Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Group G Sylvia Lee Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Group G Mac Siruta Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Group G Sylvia Lee Lucas Molina LOSS WIN
Group G Mark Smead Sylvia Lee WIN LOSS
Group G Mac Siruta Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Group G Sylvia Lee Mac Siruta LOSS WIN
Group G Alex Williamson Mark Smead LOSS WIN
Round of 64 Donovan Malet Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Round of 64 Woody Riehl Sylvia Lee WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Annette Gorelik Trevor Jones LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Tony Hillerson Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Dennis Dorrell Abraham Madrid LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Lucas Molina Robert Kuciver LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Mac Siruta Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Lloyd McKenzie Robert Placencia WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Donovan Malet Joseph Dobbels WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Gryphon Nayman Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Alex Williamson Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Bradley Smith Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Kara Amitola Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Mark Smead Hayley Brumbaugh WIN LOSS
Round of 32 Melissa Newman-Evans Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Round of 32 Matthew Thompson Charles Vincent Brion WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Michael Konrad Trevor Jones LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Abraham Madrid Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Keith Cotter-Reilly Robert Kuciver WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Lloyd McKenzie Donovan Malet WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Alex Williamson Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Thomas Pifer Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Nishan Jayasinghe Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Aaron Karnuta Matthew Thompson WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Trevor Jones Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Keith Cotter-Reilly Lloyd McKenzie WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Gryphon Nayman Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Aaron Karnuta Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Semifinals Zachary Showalter Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Semifinals Douglas Bostic Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Aaron Karnuta Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Gold Final Zachary Showalter Douglas Bostic WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Veronica Young Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Rhys Conly Lacey Eck LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Lacey Eck Abigail Moore WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Rhys Conly Veronica Young LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Lacey Eck Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Abigail Moore Rhys Conly WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nishan Jayasinghe Rhys Conly WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Abigail Moore Veronica Young LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nishan Jayasinghe Abigail Moore WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Veronica Young Lacey Eck WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Hayley Brumbaugh Monica Zamora-Harris WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mariana López Rodriguez Ashley Hearn LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Kas Wampler-Goodbee Ashley Hearn LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Monica Zamora-Harris Mariana López Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ashley Hearn Hayley Brumbaugh WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mariana López Rodriguez Kas Wampler-Goodbee WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kas Wampler-Goodbee Monica Zamora-Harris LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Mariana López Rodriguez Hayley Brumbaugh LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ashley Hearn Monica Zamora-Harris WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kas Wampler-Goodbee Hayley Brumbaugh LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Scarlett Wren Ord Melissa Sakakura WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jennifer Beatty Sylvia Lee LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Kara Amitola Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jennifer Beatty Melissa Sakakura LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Scarlett Wren Ord Sylvia Lee WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Kara Amitola Melissa Sakakura WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sylvia Lee Melissa Sakakura LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jennifer Beatty Kara Amitola LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sylvia Lee Kara Amitola LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jennifer Beatty Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Melissa Sakakura Mariana López Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Sylvia Lee Hayley Brumbaugh LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Rhys Conly Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Kas Wampler-Goodbee Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Monica Zamora-Harris Kara Amitola LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Abigail Moore Lacey Eck LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Mariana López Rodriguez Veronica Young LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Hayley Brumbaugh Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Scarlett Wren Ord Kara Amitola WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Ashley Hearn Lacey Eck WIN LOSS
Semifinals Veronica Young Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Semifinals Ashley Hearn Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Nishan Jayasinghe Ashley Hearn LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Scarlett Wren Ord Veronica Young WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Mid Continental HEMA Open 2022

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
27 9 Aaron Karnuta Salida Historical Fencing Academy 1748.2 22.2
45 7 Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters 1715.4 19.9
79 76 Bradley Smith Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1655.6 91.1
134 609 Benjamin Aycrigg Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1596.1 304.5
162 93 Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1566.8 64.8
164 14 Joseph Thibodaux Albuquerque Sword Labs 1566.2 21.8
173 26 Douglas Bostic Tucson Historic Fencing Club 1560.2 10.9
178 56 Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1553.3 37.3
249 52 Matthew Thompson The Forge: Western Martial Arts 1508.9 24
274 3 Michael Konrad Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship 1499 8.5
279 110 Kevin Davis Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship 1497.7 54.6
284 334 Alex Williamson Bighorn Historical Combat 1493.7 157
299 64 Trevor Jones Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1484.6 41.4
432 26 Ian Lowry Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1419.1 6.7
484 111 Kevin Brough Steel City Historical Fencing 1400.4 54.6
525 398 Cameron Low Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1380.5 150.4
558 17 Yuheng Liu Lonin League 1368.4 14.6
587 229 Robert Kuciver Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1357.3 95.8
590 29 Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild 1355.8 19.8
593 436 Robert Placencia Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship 1354.9 156.9
736 498 Kevin Tang Lonin League 1306.5 173.7
742 38 Isaac Gary Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1305 3.4
787 127 Lloyd McKenzie Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1284.6 51.9
791 111 Nishan Jayasinghe Kron Martial Arts 1282.4 45.6
824 572 Eric Musgrove Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1269.1 182.2
841 24 Veronica Young Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1263.2 15.1
854 40 Brent Wang Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1259.7 20
879 126 Tony Hillerson Krieg School 1253.3 34.7
915 723 Ashley Hearn Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1242.9 229.1
941 177 William Thompson Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1235.9 68
976 140 Liam Clark Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1223.5 54.8
1074 261 Charles Vincent Brion Kron Martial Arts 1196.6 89.2
1089 359 Lacey Eck Two Ravens Fencing School 1194.1 123.3
1100 216 Daniel Pierce Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1190.9 78.9
1148 384 Taylor Sturges Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1176.2 106.5
1162 363 Jarred Thompson Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1171.2 121.1
1166 797 Mike Allan Black Falcon School of Arms 1169.2 258
1208 510 Woody Riehl Krieg School 1158.1 169.7
1247 246 Tyler Jachetta Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1146.3 87
1250 Jeremy Simon Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1145.9
1260 196 Donovan Malet Gentleman's Dueling Society 1141.6 44.3
1268 Jacqueline Brettell Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1139.9
1323 425 Gaelen Cox Krieg School 1125 144.2
1354 140 Mac Siruta House of Blades 1118.5 20.1
1385 69 Lucas Molina Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1108.9 39.5
1433 31 Michael Binsse Krieg School 1092.6 7.3
1702 WillIan Welch Krieg School 1011.3
1880 Julien Blundell Denver Historical Fencing Academy 958.5
1980 257 Drake Stephens Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 928 132.4
1991 15 Kyle Crandall Capital Kunst des Fechtens 924 18.1
2024 Melissa Sakakura Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 914.5
2026 Guy Connolly Denver Historical Fencing Academy 913.4
2123 Seth Fulkerson Tucson Historic Fencing Club 880.4
2168 Jeff Rogers Krieg School 867.8
2197 Troy Hubbell N/A 860.5
2247 164 Abraham Madrid Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 836.3 33.1
2290 Kara Amitola N/A 815.2
2301 Hayley Brumbaugh Denver Historical Fencing Academy 808.5
2415 Kas Wampler-Goodbee Kron Martial Arts 739
2435 118 Meg Piekarska Gentleman's Dueling Society 725.2 17.1
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
24 31 Douglas Bostic Tucson Historic Fencing Club 1658.4 118.3
50 3 Michael Konrad Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship 1553.1 7.9
53 Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters 1546.9
56 40 Aaron Karnuta Salida Historical Fencing Academy 1546.3 86.7
64 55 Gryphon Nayman Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1527.2 112.3
128 Abraham Madrid Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1401.6
147 Matthew Thompson The Forge: Western Martial Arts 1369
215 175 Nishan Jayasinghe Kron Martial Arts 1286.5 199.2
220 198 Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1274.8 211.7
246 Joseph Dobbels Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1250.4
258 Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1236.7
259 Trevor Jones Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1236.3
266 206 Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild 1231.8 234.7
325 Alex Williamson Bighorn Historical Combat 1168.5
326 Lloyd McKenzie Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1168.5
350 5 Woody Riehl Krieg School 1140.6 18.9
370 Robert Kuciver Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1121.1
382 57 Bradley Smith Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1112.7 74.1
386 88 Isaac Gary Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1106.6 111.1
402 Donovan Malet Gentleman's Dueling Society 1091.7
481 Kara Amitola N/A 1009.6
521 Robert Placencia Ironwood Historic Swordsmanship 962.2
556 Mac Siruta House of Blades 929.7
564 Charles Vincent Brion Kron Martial Arts 915.4
566 Annette Gorelik Tucson Historic Fencing Club 915.1
605 24 Melissa Newman-Evans Denver Historical Fencing Academy 870 70.4
632 Tony Hillerson Krieg School 827.1
648 12 Lucas Molina Denver Historical Fencing Academy 808.9 73.6
658 Michael Binsse Krieg School 799.6
682 Dennis Dorrell Denver Historical Fencing Academy 747.8
692 56 Sylvia Lee Kron Martial Arts 730.2 57.8
697 Hayley Brumbaugh Denver Historical Fencing Academy 716.3