Longpoint 2013

Date
July 12
Country
United States
State
Maryland
City
Baltimore

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 159 47
Women's Steel Longsword 32 10
Mixed Nylon Longsword 62 21

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Sean Franklin
Kris Schmidt Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Lee Smith Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Chris Greig Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Dave White Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Stephen Kime Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Liz White Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Nicole Smith Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Steve Wittmann Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Krista Gibbard Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Chris Ouellet Ottawa Meyer
Tim Holter The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Mark Winkelman The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Jesse Tucker The Historical Combat Collective
Stacy Stocki Tosetti Institute of MMA and Fitness
Jan Deneke Tosetti Institute of MMA and Fitness
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Aros Historical Fencing Guild
Kristian Ruokonen EHMS
Eliisa Keskinen EHMS
Joeli Takala Grieswartt
Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Roberto Martinez-Loyo Elite Fencing Club
Mishael Lopes Cardozo De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten
Kit Smith
Julia Ström Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Ian MacPharlaine
Jon Wolfe
Matthew Hartman
Sam Street
Will Adamson Abingdon Historical Combat
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Chris Stout European Martial Arts of St. Louis
Don Kindsvatter Forte Swordplay
Jeff Tsay Forte Swordplay
John O'Connor Forte Swordplay
Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay
Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter
Amanda Trail Iron Crown Kunst des Fechtens
Bruce Rawitch Kansas City HEMA
Scarlett Wren Ord Krieg School
John Crum Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Paulo Negro Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Chris Workman Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Daniel Stuart Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Jess Rozek Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Brian Barresi Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Tristan Zukowski New York Historical Fencing Association
Mike Edelson New York Historical Fencing Association
Patrick O'Neil New York Historical Fencing Association
John Patterson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Richard Marsden Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Dustin Reagan Redlands Fencing Center
Myles Cupp SoCal Swords
Jonathan Mayshar South Coast Swords
Stuart Ferguson Swords of Chivalry
Michael Ruhala Treasure Coast Fencing Club
Megan Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild
Jason Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
John Harmston True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Bill Grandy Virginia Academy of Fencing
Peter Brusseau Virginia Academy of Fencing
Doug Bahnick Virginia Academy of Fencing
Doug Perritt Virginia Academy of Fencing
Michael Petrovich Virginia Academy of Fencing
Shaun Whitney Virginia Academy of Fencing
John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Aaron Pynenberg Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Will Adamson Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Stephen Kime Tristan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Joeli Takala LOSS WIN
Ian MacPharlaine Matias P LOSS WIN
Daniel Stuart Sam Street WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Lee Smith LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis John Patterson LOSS WIN
Anonymous fighter Mike Edelson WIN LOSS
Dustin Reagan Michael Ruhala WIN LOSS
Kris Schmidt Stacy Stocki WIN LOSS
Bruce Rawitch Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Kit Smith Mishael Lopes Cardozo LOSS WIN
John O'Connor Sean Franklin LOSS WIN
Bill Grandy Scarlett Wren Ord WIN LOSS
Jess Rozek Benjamin Strickling LOSS WIN
Aaron Pynenberg Chris Stout WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Patrick O'Neil John Harmston WIN LOSS
Tim Holter Amanda Trail WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Casper Ellestad-Andersen WIN LOSS
Joseph Yeager Jan Deneke LOSS WIN
Brian Barresi Richard Marsden LOSS WIN
Chris Ouellet Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Will Adamson Anonymous fighter LOSS WIN
Stephen Kime Michael Ruhala WIN LOSS
Stacy Stocki Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Bruce Rawitch Ian MacPharlaine LOSS WIN
Daniel Stuart Kit Smith WIN LOSS
Mark Winkelman John O'Connor WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
John Patterson Jess Rozek WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Aaron Pynenberg WIN LOSS
Tristan Zukowski Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
John Harmston Joeli Takala WIN LOSS
Tim Holter Matias P LOSS WIN
Sam Street Jesse Tucker WIN LOSS
Jan Deneke Doug Bahnick LOSS WIN
Lee Smith Richard Marsden WIN LOSS
Chris Ouellet Marcus Lewis WIN LOSS
Chris Stout Mike Edelson LOSS WIN
Kiana Shurkin Dustin Reagan WIN LOSS
Patrick O'Neil Kris Schmidt LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Amanda Trail WIN LOSS
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Casper Ellestad-Andersen WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Bill Grandy Brian Barresi LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson Benjamin Strickling WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Michael Ruhala Tristan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Joeli Takala Stacy Stocki WIN LOSS
Bruce Rawitch Matias P LOSS WIN
Sam Street Kit Smith LOSS WIN
Doug Bahnick John O'Connor WIN LOSS
Lee Smith Scarlett Wren Ord WIN LOSS
Jess Rozek Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Dustin Reagan LOSS WIN
John Harmston Kris Schmidt LOSS WIN
Tim Holter Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Mishael Lopes Cardozo WIN LOSS
Jan Deneke Sean Franklin WIN LOSS
Richard Marsden Bill Grandy WIN LOSS
Chris Ouellet Benjamin Strickling WIN LOSS
Will Adamson Chris Stout WIN LOSS
Kiana Shurkin Stephen Kime LOSS WIN
Patrick O'Neil Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Daniel Stuart LOSS WIN
Mark Winkelman Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Brian Barresi LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson John Patterson WIN LOSS
Aaron Pynenberg Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
John Harmston Stacy Stocki WIN LOSS
Kit Smith Jesse Tucker LOSS WIN
John O'Connor Jan Deneke LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Richard Marsden LOSS WIN
Jess Rozek Chris Ouellet LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Chris Stout WIN LOSS
Tristan Zukowski Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Patrick O'Neil Joeli Takala LOSS WIN
Matias P Amanda Trail WIN LOSS
Sam Street Casper Ellestad-Andersen WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Lee Smith Brian Barresi WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Will Adamson Mike Edelson LOSS WIN
Dustin Reagan Stephen Kime WIN LOSS
Kris Schmidt Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Ian MacPharlaine Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Daniel Stuart Mishael Lopes Cardozo LOSS WIN
Mark Winkelman Sean Franklin LOSS WIN
Bill Grandy Charles Murdock WIN LOSS
John Patterson Benjamin Strickling WIN LOSS
Chris Stout Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Kiana Shurkin Michael Ruhala WIN LOSS
Patrick O'Neil Stacy Stocki WIN LOSS
Bruce Rawitch Amanda Trail LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Kit Smith LOSS WIN
John O'Connor Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Brian Barresi LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson Jess Rozek WIN LOSS
Will Adamson Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Stephen Kime Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing John Harmston WIN LOSS
Mark Winkelman Jan Deneke LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Richard Marsden LOSS WIN
John Patterson Chris Ouellet WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Mike Edelson WIN LOSS
Dustin Reagan Tristan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Kris Schmidt Joeli Takala LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Matias P LOSS WIN
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Sam Street LOSS WIN
Doug Bahnick Sean Franklin LOSS WIN
Lee Smith Bill Grandy WIN LOSS
Benjamin Strickling Marcus Lewis WIN LOSS
Stephen Kime Kristian Ruokonen WIN LOSS
Daniel Stuart Sam Street WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Mike Edelson WIN LOSS
Richard Marsden Patrick O'Neil WIN LOSS
Lee Smith John Harmston WIN LOSS
Chris Ouellet Kris Schmidt WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Jan Deneke WIN LOSS
Matias P Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Aaron Pynenberg WIN LOSS
Kit Smith Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
John Patterson Benjamin Strickling WIN LOSS
Mark Winkelman Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Tristan Zukowski Doug Bahnick WIN LOSS
Bill Grandy Dustin Reagan LOSS WIN
Brian Barresi Joeli Takala LOSS WIN
Stephen Kime Daniel Stuart LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Richard Marsden LOSS WIN
Lee Smith Chris Ouellet WIN LOSS
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Matias P LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing John Patterson LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson Tristan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Dustin Reagan Joeli Takala WIN LOSS
Stephen Kime Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Chris Ouellet LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson Brian Barresi WIN LOSS
Richard Marsden Daniel Stuart WIN LOSS
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Lee Smith LOSS WIN
Matias P John Patterson WIN LOSS
Dustin Reagan Tristan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Scarlett Wren Ord WIN LOSS
Daniel Stuart Chris Ouellet LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Tristan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Matt Iverson John Patterson WIN LOSS
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Chris Ouellet WIN LOSS
Matt Iverson Mckenzie Adlai Ewing WIN LOSS
Lee Smith Richard Marsden WIN LOSS
Dustin Reagan Matias P LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson Richard Marsden LOSS WIN
Mishael Lopes Cardozo Dustin Reagan LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson Mishael Lopes Cardozo LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Chris Ouellet WIN LOSS
Richard Marsden Dustin Reagan LOSS WIN
Matias P Lee Smith LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Dave White Chris Workman WIN LOSS
John Crum Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
Jon Wolfe Jonathan Mayshar LOSS WIN
Paulo Negro Roberto Martinez-Loyo WIN LOSS
Steve Wittmann Michael Petrovich WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Shaun Whitney WIN LOSS
John Morahn Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Paulo Negro Dave White WIN LOSS
Don Kindsvatter Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski Jeff Tsay WIN LOSS
Matthew Hartman Jonathan Mayshar LOSS WIN
Paulo Negro Chris Workman LOSS WIN
Shaun Whitney John Crum LOSS WIN
Chris Greig John Morahn LOSS WIN
Stuart Ferguson Chris Workman WIN LOSS
Don Kindsvatter Michael Petrovich LOSS WIN
Myles Cupp Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
Jon Wolfe Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Roberto Martinez-Loyo Stuart Ferguson WIN LOSS
Peter Brusseau Steve Wittmann WIN LOSS
Shaun Whitney Jeff Tsay LOSS WIN
Chris Greig Jonathan Mayshar LOSS WIN
Stuart Ferguson Paulo Negro WIN LOSS
Megan Pajski Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Jeff Tsay John Crum WIN LOSS
John Morahn Jon Wolfe WIN LOSS
Dave White Roberto Martinez-Loyo WIN LOSS
Michael Petrovich Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
John Crum Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Matthew Hartman Doug Perritt LOSS WIN
Dave White Stuart Ferguson WIN LOSS
Steve Wittmann Don Kindsvatter LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski Shaun Whitney WIN LOSS
Jonathan Mayshar John Morahn LOSS WIN
Chris Workman Roberto Martinez-Loyo LOSS WIN
Michael Petrovich Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Myles Cupp Jeff Tsay WIN LOSS
Chris Greig Doug Perritt LOSS WIN
Jon Wolfe Matthew Hartman WIN LOSS
Doug Perritt Jonathan Mayshar LOSS WIN
Matthew Hartman John Morahn LOSS WIN
Chris Greig Jon Wolfe WIN LOSS
John Morahn John Crum WIN LOSS
Jeff Tsay Stuart Ferguson WIN LOSS
Michael Petrovich Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
Dave White Don Kindsvatter WIN LOSS
Steve Wittmann Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Paulo Negro Roberto Martinez-Loyo LOSS WIN
Jonathan Mayshar Chris Workman WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Jon Wolfe WIN LOSS
John Morahn Jeff Tsay LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski Dave White LOSS WIN
Roberto Martinez-Loyo Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Myles Cupp Jonathan Mayshar WIN LOSS
John Morahn Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Roberto Martinez-Loyo Jonathan Mayshar WIN LOSS
Dave White Jeff Tsay LOSS WIN
Myles Cupp Peter Brusseau WIN LOSS
Roberto Martinez-Loyo Dave White LOSS WIN
John Morahn Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Dave White Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Myles Cupp Jeff Tsay LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Longpoint 2013

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
2 33 Lee Smith Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1619.5 484.1
6 15 Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1484.8 227
12 Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay 1443.8
13 16 Dustin Reagan Redlands Fencing Center 1437.8 275.6
16 Richard Marsden Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1406.2
20 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1366.5
22 Mishael Lopes Cardozo De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten 1350
24 John Patterson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1321.3
27 25 Joeli Takala Grieswartt 1285.9 219.7
30 Sean Franklin N/A 1264
31 Jan Deneke Tosetti Institute of MMA and Fitness 1264
32 Chris Ouellet Ottawa Meyer 1259
33 71 Kristian Ruokonen EHMS 1256 520
34 Daniel Stuart Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1249.5
38 Tristan Zukowski New York Historical Fencing Association 1213
41 Scarlett Wren Ord Krieg School 1187.4
42 Jesse Tucker The Historical Combat Collective 1185.2
43 Doug Bahnick Virginia Academy of Fencing 1185.1
57 Aaron Pynenberg Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1116.3
58 Kris Schmidt Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1115.3
62 Brian Barresi Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship 1097.1
65 Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1078.8
67 Sam Street N/A 1076.5
79 John Harmston True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship 1050.1
80 Mark Winkelman The Forge: Western Martial Arts 1040.8
81 Bill Grandy Virginia Academy of Fencing 1040.4
83 Stephen Kime Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1027.3
85 Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild 1010.6
87 Patrick O'Neil New York Historical Fencing Association 997.8
94 Ian MacPharlaine N/A 973.2
95 Tim Holter The Forge: Western Martial Arts 973.2
96 Mike Edelson New York Historical Fencing Association 970.5
97 3 Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 966.9 225.3
100 Amanda Trail Iron Crown Kunst des Fechtens 945.3
110 9 Kit Smith N/A 923.3 187.3
111 Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter 921.7
115 Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 896.5
116 John O'Connor Forte Swordplay 896.5
120 Michael Ruhala Treasure Coast Fencing Club 863.2
125 Will Adamson Abingdon Historical Combat 824.8
126 Chris Stout European Martial Arts of St. Louis 824.8
129 Bruce Rawitch Kansas City HEMA 797.5
136 Stacy Stocki Tosetti Institute of MMA and Fitness 757.8
137 Jess Rozek Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 752.3
138 Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 752.3
144 Casper Ellestad-Andersen Aros Historical Fencing Guild 679