Broken Point 2016

Date
February 6
Country
United States
State
Pennsylvania
City
Pittsburgh

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 96 40

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Daniel Zwart Ann Arbor Sword Club
Kristian Ruokonen EHMS
Robert Smith Battlefield KdF
Ben Michels Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jamie Kikilidis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jim Brooks Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Josh Parise Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
George Faltot Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Wayne Canne Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Kenneth Johansen Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Jake Norwood Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Charles Lin Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Karl Bolle Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Sean Martin Corsair Fencing Club
Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter
Pete May Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club
Adam Franti Lansing Longsword Guild
Brian Miller L'Arte Della Bellica
Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica
Violett Shaw L'Arte Della Bellica
Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing
Travis Mayott Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Christy Conley Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Lauren Hanson New York Historical Fencing Association
Tim Kaufman New York Historical Fencing Association
Tristan Zukowski New York Historical Fencing Association
Dave Kaufman New York Historical Fencing Association
Luis Torres New York Historical Fencing Association
Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association
Jacob Kelly Pennsylvania Klopffechters
John Rothe Pennsylvania Klopffechters
Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Simai Liu Steel City Historical Fencing
Joseph Michel Tri-State Historical Fencing Club
Alex Meloi Tri-State Historical Fencing Club

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Charles Lin Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Jacob Kelly Jim Brooks LOSS WIN
Charles Lin Simai Liu LOSS WIN
Jim Brooks Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Jacob Kelly Charles Lin LOSS WIN
Simai Liu Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Charles Lin Jim Brooks WIN LOSS
Jacob Kelly Dayna Rowden LOSS WIN
Simai Liu Jim Brooks LOSS WIN
Jacob Kelly Simai Liu LOSS WIN
Jamie Kikilidis Joseph Michel WIN LOSS
Violett Shaw Tim Kaufman LOSS WIN
Travis Mayott Jamie Kikilidis WIN LOSS
Joseph Michel Tim Kaufman LOSS WIN
Jamie Kikilidis Violett Shaw WIN LOSS
Joseph Michel Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Jamie Kikilidis WIN LOSS
Violett Shaw Joseph Michel WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Tim Kaufman WIN LOSS
Violett Shaw Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Ben Michels John Rothe WIN LOSS
Patrick McCaffrey Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Tristan Zukowski Ben Michels DRAW DRAW
John Rothe Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Ben Michels Patrick McCaffrey WIN LOSS
John Rothe Tristan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Michael Croke Ben Michels LOSS WIN
Patrick McCaffrey John Rothe LOSS WIN
Tristan Zukowski Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Patrick McCaffrey Tristan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Alex Meloi Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Robert Smith Pete May LOSS WIN
Toby Hall Alex Meloi WIN LOSS
Pete May Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Alex Meloi Robert Smith LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Pete May Alex Meloi LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Robert Smith WIN LOSS
Pete May Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Toby Hall Robert Smith WIN LOSS
Dave Kaufman Karl Bolle WIN LOSS
Kenneth Johansen Luis Torres DRAW DRAW
Dave Kaufman Sean Martin WIN LOSS
Kenneth Johansen Karl Bolle LOSS WIN
Dave Kaufman Luis Torres WIN LOSS
Sean Martin Karl Bolle LOSS WIN
Dave Kaufman Kenneth Johansen WIN LOSS
Luis Torres Karl Bolle DRAW DRAW
Sean Martin Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Luis Torres Sean Martin LOSS WIN
Christy Conley Daniel Zwart LOSS WIN
Jay Tsulis Josh Parise LOSS WIN
Daniel Zwart Lauren Hanson WIN LOSS
Jay Tsulis Christy Conley WIN LOSS
Josh Parise Daniel Zwart DRAW DRAW
Lauren Hanson Christy Conley WIN LOSS
Jay Tsulis Daniel Zwart WIN LOSS
Christy Conley Josh Parise LOSS WIN
Jay Tsulis Lauren Hanson DRAW DRAW
Josh Parise Lauren Hanson WIN LOSS
George Faltot Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Brian Miller Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
George Faltot Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Brian Miller WIN LOSS
George Faltot Rebecca Glass DRAW DRAW
Joseph Yeager Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Brian Miller George Faltot WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Brian Miller Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Adam Franti Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Wayne Canne Adam Franti WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Adam Franti Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Wayne Canne Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Adam Franti WIN LOSS
Joseph Ceirante Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Wayne Canne WIN LOSS
Wayne Canne Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Daniel Zwart Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Tim Kaufman WIN LOSS
Charles Lin Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
John Rothe Dave Kaufman LOSS WIN
Travis Mayott Karl Bolle WIN LOSS
Ben Michels Simai Liu LOSS WIN
Brian Miller Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Josh Parise Jim Brooks WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Dave Kaufman WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Simai Liu WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Josh Parise LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Kristian Ruokonen WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Josh Parise WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Josh Parise WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Jake Norwood WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Broken Point 2016

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
7 13 Travis Mayott Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1712.8 142.2
10 1 Kristian Ruokonen EHMS 1700.2 7.7
14 11 Jake Norwood Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1628.2 67.2
27 4 Tim Kaufman New York Historical Fencing Association 1555.6 5.8
32 33 Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association 1548 81.1
105 7 Tristan Zukowski New York Historical Fencing Association 1370.6 11.1
116 36 Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter 1352.7 61.2
118 155 Dave Kaufman New York Historical Fencing Association 1350.1 208.3
142 114 Josh Parise Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1313.5 149.3
155 Simai Liu Steel City Historical Fencing 1292.8
160 211 Ben Michels Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1278.3 230.8
175 33 Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1262.2 47.5
188 2 Daniel Zwart Ann Arbor Sword Club 1251.6 15.9
197 57 Karl Bolle Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1240.7 72.5
198 107 Charles Lin Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1240.4 125.8
228 149 John Rothe Pennsylvania Klopffechters 1207.3 168.1
245 91 Jim Brooks Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1188.1 107.4
247 81 Kenneth Johansen Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1186.8 76.3
253 Adam Franti Lansing Longsword Guild 1183.1
268 Jamie Kikilidis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1170.2
283 7 Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 1150.4 23.4
309 Brian Miller L'Arte Della Bellica 1122.9
321 7 Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association 1114.2 9.5
337 18 Luis Torres New York Historical Fencing Association 1090.7 27.8
344 Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association 1089.3
398 101 Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1031.9 87.8
412 Violett Shaw L'Arte Della Bellica 1013.1
416 Robert Smith Battlefield KdF 1011.7
417 Pete May Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 1011.7
415 Alex Meloi Tri-State Historical Fencing Club 1011.7
456 Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing 972.1
457 Sean Martin Corsair Fencing Club 969.9
467 42 Lauren Hanson New York Historical Fencing Association 962.1 58.6
472 Wayne Canne Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 954.2
528 Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens 912.1
574 Joseph Michel Tri-State Historical Fencing Club 856.1
595 76 Christy Conley Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 826.9 65.7
636 Jacob Kelly Pennsylvania Klopffechters 774.4
647 George Faltot Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 747.9
673 19 Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica 699.7 40.7