Study in Steel 2016

Date
April 30
Country
United States
State
South Carolina
City
Fountain Inn

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 82 36
Mixed Nylon Longsword 66 25

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
David Morgan Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
David Lillethun Boston Armizare
Matt Olesen Center for Blade Arts
Sam Spruill Clemson Longsword
David Spearman Clemson Longsword
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Stephanie Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Tom Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Jon Haynes Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Michael Huddleston Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Kevin Granzow Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Scarlett Wren Ord Krieg School
Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica
Jeffrey Kallio Mid-South Fencers Club
Andreas Orphanides Mid-South Fencers Club
Eric Guay Mid-South Fencers Club
Gillian Speace Mid-South Fencers Club
Jordan Scribner Nebraska Swordfighters Guild
Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association
Ryan Neale Palm Beach Sword School
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Raymond Phipps Schola St. George
Darren Foley Schola St. George
Carmine Tenuta Schola St. George
Zachary Springer Schola St. George
Adam Kuchavik School of Fencing
Colin Gravelle School of Fencing
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Ashley Polasek Sword Carolina
David Hamilton Sword Carolina
Eric Andrew Lowe Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Kasey McClelland Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild
Arwen Kester Triangle Sword Guild
Jim Bono Triangle Sword Guild
Donovan McCain Triangle Sword Guild
Robert Mayo Triangle Sword Guild
Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild
Jason Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Mike Erbach Warriors of Ash
William Lindner Warriors of Ash

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Kevin Granzow Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
William Lindner Eric Guay LOSS WIN
Kevin Granzow Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Eric Guay WIN LOSS
William Lindner Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Kevin Granzow Eric Guay LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Eric Guay WIN LOSS
William Lindner Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
William Lindner Kevin Granzow LOSS WIN
Raymond Phipps Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Jeffrey Kallio Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Raymond Phipps WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Jeffrey Kallio Scarlett Wren Ord LOSS WIN
Raymond Phipps Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Jeffrey Kallio Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Jeffrey Kallio Raymond Phipps WIN LOSS
Carmine Tenuta Robert Mayo LOSS WIN
Ashleigh Hobbs Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Robert Mayo Eric Andrew Lowe WIN LOSS
Eric Andrew Lowe Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Carmine Tenuta Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Eric Andrew Lowe Carmine Tenuta WIN LOSS
Robert Mayo Jon Haynes WIN LOSS
Arwen Kester Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Andreas Orphanides Zachary Springer LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Arwen Kester WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Andrew Magee DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Marcus Lewis Zachary Springer WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Arwen Kester WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
Zachary Springer Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Arwen Kester Zachary Springer LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
David Morgan Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong Benjamin Strickling WIN LOSS
Matt Olesen David Morgan WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Benjamin Strickling WIN LOSS
David Morgan Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Benjamin Strickling David Morgan WIN LOSS
Matt Olesen Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Benjamin Strickling Matt Olesen WIN LOSS
Marshall Strong Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Adam Kuchavik WIN LOSS
Darren Foley Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Martin Niggemeier Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Darren Foley Adam Kuchavik WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Darren Foley Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Martin Niggemeier Darren Foley WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Adam Kuchavik WIN LOSS
Martin Niggemeier Adam Kuchavik LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Richard Vang Ashley Polasek LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Colin Gravelle WIN LOSS
Donovan McCain Jim Bono LOSS WIN
Richard Vang Michael Huddleston WIN LOSS
Donovan McCain Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Colin Gravelle Jim Bono LOSS WIN
Donovan McCain Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Jim Bono LOSS WIN
Colin Gravelle Ashley Polasek LOSS WIN
Jim Bono Darren Foley WIN LOSS
Zachary Springer Donovan McCain WIN LOSS
Matt Olesen Robert Mayo WIN LOSS
Thomas Pifer Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Ashley Polasek Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jon Haynes WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS
Jim Bono Zachary Springer LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Matt Olesen WIN LOSS
Jayson Barrons Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Ryan Neale Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow Colin Gravelle WIN LOSS
Ryan Neale Gillian Speace WIN LOSS
Ashley Polasek Kevin Granzow LOSS WIN
Gillian Speace Colin Gravelle LOSS WIN
Kevin Granzow Ryan Neale WIN LOSS
Gillian Speace Kevin Granzow LOSS WIN
Ashley Polasek Colin Gravelle WIN LOSS
Gillian Speace Ashley Polasek LOSS WIN
Colin Gravelle Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
David Hamilton Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Andreas Orphanides David Spearman LOSS WIN
Stephanie Farmer Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
David Hamilton David Spearman WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
David Spearman Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Stephanie Farmer David Spearman LOSS WIN
Andreas Orphanides David Hamilton LOSS WIN
Stephanie Farmer David Hamilton LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
David Lillethun Sam Spruill LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Sam Spruill Tom Farmer WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass David Lillethun WIN LOSS
Kasey McClelland Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Sam Spruill LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Kasey McClelland David Lillethun LOSS WIN
David Lillethun Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
Sam Spruill Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Carmine Tenuta Adam Kuchavik DRAW DRAW
William Lindner Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
Adam Kuchavik Michael Huddleston WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Carmine Tenuta LOSS WIN
William Lindner Michael Huddleston LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski Adam Kuchavik DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Michael Huddleston Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
William Lindner Carmine Tenuta WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Carmine Tenuta WIN LOSS
William Lindner Adam Kuchavik WIN LOSS
Richard Vang Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Andrew Magee David Morgan LOSS WIN
Richard Vang Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Andrew Magee Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
David Morgan Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Andrew Magee Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Mike Erbach Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Jon Haynes David Morgan WIN LOSS
Mike Erbach Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Richard Vang David Morgan LOSS WIN
Andrew Magee Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
David Morgan Ryan Neale WIN LOSS
David Spearman Kevin Granzow LOSS WIN
Richard Vang David Hamilton LOSS WIN
Andreas Orphanides Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Sam Spruill Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
William Lindner Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
Jon Haynes David Morgan WIN LOSS
David Hamilton Kevin Granzow LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer Sam Spruill WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Tom Farmer Jon Haynes LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Study in Steel 2016

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
17 6 Scarlett Wren Ord Krieg School 1622.2 50.5
35 57 Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 1549.3 132.9
46 17 Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild 1532.8 20.2
50 41 Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1523.2 106.4
56 29 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1505.6 80.7
97 Marshall Strong Schola St. George 1426.7 27.2
105 191 Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1402.1 240.3
134 7 Jeffrey Kallio Mid-South Fencers Club 1356.7 4.9
150 Jim Bono Triangle Sword Guild 1329.3
179 Zachary Springer Schola St. George 1300.3
188 214 Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1287 225.4
196 33 Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina 1275.4 53.9
227 Matt Olesen Center for Blade Arts 1251.1
251 3 Eric Guay Mid-South Fencers Club 1227.7 25.7
266 33 Raymond Phipps Schola St. George 1212.1 5.4
301 176 Robert Mayo Triangle Sword Guild 1182.6 200.4
323 Jon Haynes Knoxville Academy of the Blade 1165.3
414 Donovan McCain Triangle Sword Guild 1082.9
416 35 Eric Andrew Lowe Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 1081.4 1
447 Ashley Polasek Sword Carolina 1046.6
506 Andreas Orphanides Mid-South Fencers Club 993.6
505 Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild 993.6
522 Darren Foley Schola St. George 976.1
527 71 Jason Pajski Triangle Sword Guild 972.7 29.3
540 Michael Huddleston Knoxville Academy of the Blade 962.5
542 Kevin Granzow Knoxville Academy of the Blade 962.5
551 Jordan Scribner Nebraska Swordfighters Guild 953.8
567 Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association 944.7
613 David Morgan Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 911.7
670 59 Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica 856 157
673 Adam Kuchavik School of Fencing 854.6
684 William Lindner Warriors of Ash 842.6
712 Arwen Kester Triangle Sword Guild 813.7
757 Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 757.1
767 Colin Gravelle School of Fencing 744.9
790 Carmine Tenuta Schola St. George 717.5