SERFO 2016

Date
November 11
Country
United States
State
Georgia
City
Atlanta

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 32 16
Mixed Steel Longsword 88 44
Women's Steel Longsword 13 7

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Mark Walden Jr.
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Nick Cheimis
Jason Cherches
Robert Thackston Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Jonathan Shores Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Houston Nguyen Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
David Morgan Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
David Peters Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Timothy von Gal II Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Matthew Castleman Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Harry Harrell Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Jack Ellis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Sam Kowalski Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Daniel French Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Matthew Stinson Bold City Longsword
Benjamin Hay Decatur School of Arms
Kenyon Patterson Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Michael Huddleston Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Jon Haynes Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Stephanie Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Tom Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica
Jacob Pemberton Loyal Order of the Sword
Bradley Pemberton Loyal Order of the Sword
Christy Conley Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Jess Rozek Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Jordan Scribner Nebraska Swordfighters Guild
Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association
Ryan Neale Palm Beach Sword School
Ian Marra Ritterkunst Fechtschule
Trevor Sinz Ritterkunst Fechtschule
Jonathan Townsend Ritterkunst Fechtschule
Walker Skaggs Rocket City HEMA
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Darren Foley Schola St. George
Bryan Johnson Schola St. George
Kevin Zeigler Schola St. George
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Aaron Shober Sword Carolina
Ashley Polasek Sword Carolina
Josh Lucas Sword Carolina
Jeffrey Nunez Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Mary Mooney Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Julian Lukert Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Eric Andrew Lowe Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Ruhala Treasure Coast Fencing Club
Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild
Bradley Cramer University of West Florida Fencing
Randi Gingerich University of West Florida Fencing
Nikita Tibenko University of West Florida Fencing
Nicholas Woelfel University of West Florida Fencing
Mike Erbach Warriors of Ash
Lochlan Koulouris Warriors of Ash
Eric Morrison Warriors of Ash
Lawrence Hartje Warriors of Ash
William Lindner Warriors of Ash

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
David Peters Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Trevor Sinz Benjamin Hay LOSS WIN
David Peters Trevor Sinz WIN LOSS
Benjamin Hay Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
David Peters Benjamin Hay WIN LOSS
Trevor Sinz Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Robert Thackston Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Jonathan Townsend Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Robert Thackston Jonathan Townsend LOSS WIN
Richard Vang Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Robert Thackston Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Jonathan Townsend Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Walker Skaggs Timothy von Gal II WIN LOSS
Kenyon Patterson Nick Cheimis WIN LOSS
Timothy von Gal II Nick Cheimis DRAW DRAW
Kenyon Patterson Walker Skaggs WIN LOSS
Timothy von Gal II Kenyon Patterson LOSS WIN
Nick Cheimis Walker Skaggs LOSS WIN
Mike Erbach Daniel French DRAW DRAW
Ian Marra Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Daniel French WIN LOSS
Ian Marra Mike Erbach LOSS WIN
Daniel French Ian Marra WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner Mike Erbach LOSS WIN
Lochlan Koulouris Jonathan Shores WIN LOSS
Nicholas Woelfel Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Jonathan Shores Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Nicholas Woelfel Lochlan Koulouris DRAW DRAW
Jonathan Shores Nicholas Woelfel LOSS WIN
Owen Sykes Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
David Morgan Eric Morrison WIN LOSS
Jacob Pemberton Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
David Morgan Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Eric Morrison Jacob Pemberton LOSS WIN
David Morgan Jacob Pemberton WIN LOSS
Eric Morrison Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Matthew Castleman Lawrence Hartje DRAW DRAW
Jeffrey Nunez Christy Conley WIN LOSS
Matthew Castleman Jeffrey Nunez DRAW DRAW
Lawrence Hartje Christy Conley WIN LOSS
Matthew Castleman Christy Conley DRAW DRAW
Jeffrey Nunez Lawrence Hartje LOSS WIN
Harry Harrell William Lindner LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
Harry Harrell Ryan Neale DRAW DRAW
William Lindner Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Harry Harrell Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Ryan Neale William Lindner LOSS WIN
Jack Ellis Nikita Tibenko LOSS WIN
Julian Lukert Mary Mooney WIN LOSS
Jack Ellis Mary Mooney WIN LOSS
Nikita Tibenko Julian Lukert LOSS WIN
Jack Ellis Julian Lukert LOSS WIN
Mary Mooney Nikita Tibenko LOSS WIN
Michael Ruhala Sam Kowalski DRAW DRAW
Mark Walden Jr. Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Sam Kowalski Mark Walden Jr. WIN LOSS
Michael Ruhala Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Sam Kowalski Ashleigh Hobbs DRAW DRAW
Mark Walden Jr. Michael Ruhala LOSS WIN
Matthew Stinson Michael Huddleston WIN LOSS
Kevin Zeigler Jason Cherches WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Jason Cherches LOSS WIN
Kevin Zeigler Matthew Stinson LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Kevin Zeigler WIN LOSS
Jason Cherches Matthew Stinson DRAW DRAW
David Peters Matthew Stinson WIN LOSS
Walker Skaggs Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Nicholas Woelfel Mike Erbach LOSS WIN
David Morgan Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS
William Lindner Nikita Tibenko LOSS WIN
Ashleigh Hobbs Jason Cherches LOSS WIN
David Peters Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Kenyon Patterson Jonathan Townsend WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner Walker Skaggs LOSS WIN
Lochlan Koulouris Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
David Morgan Jacob Pemberton WIN LOSS
Lawrence Hartje Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
Nikita Tibenko Julian Lukert WIN LOSS
Jason Cherches Sam Kowalski LOSS WIN
Martin Niggemeier Kenyon Patterson WIN LOSS
Lochlan Koulouris Walker Skaggs WIN LOSS
Ryan Neale David Morgan WIN LOSS
Sam Kowalski Nikita Tibenko WIN LOSS
Martin Niggemeier Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Sam Kowalski Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
Lochlan Koulouris Sam Kowalski LOSS WIN
Martin Niggemeier Ryan Neale WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just SERFO 2016

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
25 1 Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild 1668.6 14.6
28 5 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1647.2 16.4
33 6 Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 1638.5 42.3
36 Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1620.4 9.1
50 3 Aaron Shober Sword Carolina 1565.8 1.2
93 46 Marshall Strong Schola St. George 1509.4 62.5
157 173 Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina 1436.4 166.4
307 Kenyon Patterson Knoxville Academy of the Blade 1299.1
316 39 Josh Lucas Sword Carolina 1292.1 22.1
365 139 Sam Kowalski Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1258.2 91
401 Lochlan Koulouris Warriors of Ash 1237.1
419 183 Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association 1228.1 120.3
420 Mike Erbach Warriors of Ash 1227.9
432 314 Houston Nguyen Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1220.5 207.1
433 237 Walker Skaggs Rocket City HEMA 1219.9 146.6
435 77 Jon Haynes Knoxville Academy of the Blade 1219 57.4
473 479 David Morgan Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1195.7 287.5
529 David Peters Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1161.6
557 55 Eric Andrew Lowe Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 1149 19.8
562 Nicholas Woelfel University of West Florida Fencing 1145.8
613 441 Ryan Neale Palm Beach Sword School 1113.1 276.4
621 298 Matthew Stinson Bold City Longsword 1110.3 193.7
653 390 Michael Ruhala Treasure Coast Fencing Club 1094.5 252
656 Nikita Tibenko University of West Florida Fencing 1092.8
666 298 Julian Lukert Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 1086.4 187.2
713 Jonathan Townsend Ritterkunst Fechtschule 1065.8
718 Tom Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade 1062.4
720 Bryan Johnson Schola St. George 1061.3
736 313 William Lindner Warriors of Ash 1052.5 213.6
742 Jason Cherches N/A 1044.3
767 141 Jordan Scribner Nebraska Swordfighters Guild 1021.3 99
784 Lawrence Hartje Warriors of Ash 1010.2
833 14 Michael Huddleston Knoxville Academy of the Blade 986.9 27.7
847 66 Jeffrey Nunez Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 977.1 56.7
863 49 Christy Conley Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 970.9 3.6
871 Benjamin Hay Decatur School of Arms 967.1
889 67 Darren Foley Schola St. George 953.9 18.7
893 112 Jonathan Shores Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 951 75.4
901 Daniel French Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 946.6
914 Jacob Pemberton Loyal Order of the Sword 940.6
917 Robert Thackston Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 939.2
924 88 Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica 937.5 28.8
943 116 Ashley Polasek Sword Carolina 923.8 47.7
950 Bradley Pemberton Loyal Order of the Sword 919.9
990 Bradley Cramer University of West Florida Fencing 905.2
1003 Matthew Castleman Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 897.2
1071 Eric Morrison Warriors of Ash 857.5
1082 Kevin Zeigler Schola St. George 850.4
1101 Mark Walden Jr. N/A 830.4
1108 14 Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 824.6 20.9
1122 Timothy von Gal II Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 815.4
1123 Nick Cheimis N/A 815.4
1144 Trevor Sinz Ritterkunst Fechtschule 798
1166 Harry Harrell Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 779.8
1177 Stephanie Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade 763.3
1194 Jack Ellis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 746.5
1240 Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 691.2
1241 60 Mary Mooney Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 690.4 22.3
1253 Ian Marra Ritterkunst Fechtschule 657.3